Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!


Barco 909 and PC based HTPC

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> CRT Projectors
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Thermio



Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 28



PostLink    Posted: Wed Feb 19, 2020 4:31 pm    Post subject: Barco 909 and PC based HTPC Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
Hello everyone,

I just upgraded by Barco 808 Graphics to a 909 and am getting back into CRT setup.

I used to run a Mac HTPC but just converted to an Windows 10/i5 CPU based PC. I am completely unfamiliar with this platform so can anyone recommend how to setup it up for HTPC supporting the 909? This would include software, recommended resolutions etc... for an 8ft (wide) screen. I was thinking 1080P / 72hz etc...

Any help greatly appreciated...

Cheers,

Chuck
Back to top
nidi



Joined: 17 Aug 2008
Posts: 210
Location: Switzerland


PostLink    Posted: Thu Feb 20, 2020 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chuck,

congratulations in upgrading to the 909.

do Win10 PC's still come with graphics cards with analogue output?

if no, you need a Moome card for the 909 first. get one asap.

after that, you are open to use almost any resolutions up to 1080P 72/75.

Michael
Back to top
nidi



Joined: 17 Aug 2008
Posts: 210
Location: Switzerland


PostLink    Posted: Thu Feb 20, 2020 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

here's the link, it can be bought right here on Curt's site:

http://www.curtpalme.com/BARCO-FULLHD.shtm
Back to top
Thermio



Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 28



PostLink    Posted: Thu Feb 20, 2020 8:09 pm    Post subject: HTPC resolutions Reply with quote

Hi Michael,

thanks for the reply. The 909 is getting the juices flowing again...

I use an old HDFury 3 or 4 into one of Curt's cables right now. Definitely getting an HMDI card as soon as I get the rest sorted. Main issue right now is resolution software to customize the output for the Barco.

Cheers,

Chuck
Back to top
nidi



Joined: 17 Aug 2008
Posts: 210
Location: Switzerland


PostLink    Posted: Thu Feb 20, 2020 10:22 pm    Post subject: Re: HTPC resolutions Reply with quote

Thermio wrote:
Hi Michael,

thanks for the reply. The 909 is getting the juices flowing again...

I use an old HDFury 3 or 4 into one of Curt's cables right now. Definitely getting an HMDI card as soon as I get the rest sorted. Main issue right now is resolution software to customize the output for the Barco.

Cheers,

Chuck


Chuck,

I don't know how today's graphics utility software handle 72/75 Hz.

if they don't , there's always the path of an old Lumagen 2k scaler.
they are available real cheap as most have moved on to 4K.

just helped a friend with Marquee reinstall last weekend (Marquee)

he bought a 2nd hand Lumagen months ago , works perfectly with a Moome card

and a HTPC feeding it 24P (Kodi software)


hope that helps

Michael
Back to top
nidi



Joined: 17 Aug 2008
Posts: 210
Location: Switzerland


PostLink    Posted: Thu Feb 20, 2020 10:24 pm    Post subject: Re: HTPC resolutions Reply with quote

Thermio wrote:
Hi Michael,

thanks for the reply. The 909 is getting the juices flowing again...

I use an old HDFury 3 or 4 into one of Curt's cables right now. Definitely getting an HMDI card as soon as I get the rest sorted. Main issue right now is resolution software to customize the output for the Barco.

Cheers,

Chuck



and you will be pleasantly surprised how much sharper the picture is with a Moome card.
Back to top
gjaky



Joined: 05 Jun 2010
Posts: 2674
Location: Budapest, Hungary


PostLink    Posted: Fri Feb 21, 2020 7:01 am    Post subject: Re: HTPC resolutions Reply with quote

Thermio wrote:
Main issue right now is resolution software to customize the output for the Barco.


This depends on what kind of "Video card" you have in your PC.
If it is the standard integrated intel, then it should have a built in custom resolution tool right in the driver.

_________________
projectors in the past : NEC 6-9PG xtra, Electrohome Marquee 6-7500, NEC XG 1351 LC ( with super modified Electrohome VNB neckboard !!!)
current: VDC Marquee 9500LC
The MOD: VNB-DB
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
Thermio



Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 28



PostLink    Posted: Fri Feb 21, 2020 7:38 am    Post subject: I think the onboard CPU graphics is limited to 60hz at 1080P Reply with quote

Hi Guys,

thanks for the replies. I think the onboard CPU graphics is limited to 60hz at 1080P and this is the issue. ;(

I had not thought about an old Lumagen. This might make life much easier... what models are recommended and where to look for them?

I am normally a two channel nut so the graphics area is all new to me.

Cheers,

Chuck
Back to top
gjaky



Joined: 05 Jun 2010
Posts: 2674
Location: Budapest, Hungary


PostLink    Posted: Fri Feb 21, 2020 7:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How old is that PC? Even 5+ years old Video cards (including on board) supporting 4K output resolutions, therefore there should be no problem in sending out 1080P at 72Hz, even if it is not listed as standard in output resolutions.
_________________
projectors in the past : NEC 6-9PG xtra, Electrohome Marquee 6-7500, NEC XG 1351 LC ( with super modified Electrohome VNB neckboard !!!)
current: VDC Marquee 9500LC
The MOD: VNB-DB
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
Thermio



Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 28



PostLink    Posted: Fri Feb 21, 2020 7:49 am    Post subject: That's what I thought... Reply with quote

It is an i5 on a Gigabyte - B85M-HD3 board.

All the graphics control software has the same limits though...
Back to top
Thermio



Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 28



PostLink    Posted: Fri Feb 21, 2020 7:53 am    Post subject: Ya, that's the issue... Reply with quote

Thanks, you got me to look in the right place.

The mother board specs indicate: "resolutions up to 4096 x 2160 @ 24 Hz or 2560 x 1600 @ 60 Hz"

Onward to the addition of a GPU!

Cheers,

Chuck
Back to top
gjaky



Joined: 05 Jun 2010
Posts: 2674
Location: Budapest, Hungary


PostLink    Posted: Fri Feb 21, 2020 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

IMHO your video built in video controller will be fine...
Please note that you'll not find any VGA card that will output 1080P 72/75Hz right away, because these resolutions are simply not standard.

_________________
projectors in the past : NEC 6-9PG xtra, Electrohome Marquee 6-7500, NEC XG 1351 LC ( with super modified Electrohome VNB neckboard !!!)
current: VDC Marquee 9500LC
The MOD: VNB-DB
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
gjaky



Joined: 05 Jun 2010
Posts: 2674
Location: Budapest, Hungary


PostLink    Posted: Fri Feb 21, 2020 8:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just make a search in the google: intel custom resolution
_________________
projectors in the past : NEC 6-9PG xtra, Electrohome Marquee 6-7500, NEC XG 1351 LC ( with super modified Electrohome VNB neckboard !!!)
current: VDC Marquee 9500LC
The MOD: VNB-DB
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
Thermio



Joined: 15 Jan 2008
Posts: 28



PostLink    Posted: Fri Feb 21, 2020 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, thanks for that.

An HDFury3 is converting the HDMI to RGB so HMDI output from the GPU.

After accessing custom resolution settings in several programs (including native) they all do not allow above 1080p / 60Hz so I am guessing this is a hardware limit of the CPU/Motherboard?

I believe the Gigabyte board is the limit right: Max res is 2560 x 1600 @ 60 Hz and I am guessing there is not enough headroom at 1080p to increase freq.

GPUs indicate max resolution in the specs but do not specifically mention lower resolutions and their possible frequencies so:

If 1080p / 72Hz requires a separate GPU then: can 1080p / 72Hz be had from say a Gigabyte GeForce GT 1030? Its Max Resolution is 4096 x 2160 @60 Hz but how can it be determined it can do 1080p @ 72Hz? I am guessing it could but only guessing.

Cheers,

Chuck
Back to top
nidi



Joined: 17 Aug 2008
Posts: 210
Location: Switzerland


PostLink    Posted: Fri Feb 21, 2020 3:59 pm    Post subject: Re: I think the onboard CPU graphics is limited to 60hz at 1 Reply with quote

Thermio wrote:
Hi Guys,

thanks for the replies. I think the onboard CPU graphics is limited to 60hz at 1080P and this is the issue. ;(

I had not thought about an old Lumagen. This might make life much easier... what models are recommended and where to look for them?

I am normally a two channel nut so the graphics area is all new to me.

Cheers,

Chuck



http://lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=radiance20XX_details


the 20xx series is perfect for 1080P 72/75 Hz output.

the XS+ also can do the job (I myself have one).
Back to top
HaydnG90



Joined: 22 May 2006
Posts: 1167



PostLink    Posted: Fri Feb 21, 2020 4:32 pm    Post subject: Re: I think the onboard CPU graphics is limited to 60hz at 1 Reply with quote

nidi wrote:
Thermio wrote:
Hi Guys,

thanks for the replies. I think the onboard CPU graphics is limited to 60hz at 1080P and this is the issue. ;(

I had not thought about an old Lumagen. This might make life much easier... what models are recommended and where to look for them?

I am normally a two channel nut so the graphics area is all new to me.

Cheers,

Chuck



http://lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=radiance20XX_details


the 20xx series is perfect for 1080P 72/75 Hz output.


Are you sure? According to Lumagen the spec for 20XX range is

-HDMI Output-2 up to 4K UltraHD (2160p@24/30Hz) (2041,2042 only)
-All other HDMI outputs rated up to 1080p@60Hz

Thats not to say they can't do 72/75Hz at 1080P but there may be issues. I'm using an XE3D+(upgraded by Lumagen for $500) on the G90 for 1080/72 and it works perfectly.
Back to top
nidi



Joined: 17 Aug 2008
Posts: 210
Location: Switzerland


PostLink    Posted: Fri Feb 21, 2020 4:39 pm    Post subject: Re: I think the onboard CPU graphics is limited to 60hz at 1 Reply with quote

HaydnG90 wrote:
nidi wrote:
Thermio wrote:
Hi Guys,

thanks for the replies. I think the onboard CPU graphics is limited to 60hz at 1080P and this is the issue. ;(

I had not thought about an old Lumagen. This might make life much easier... what models are recommended and where to look for them?

I am normally a two channel nut so the graphics area is all new to me.

Cheers,

Chuck



http://lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=radiance20XX_details


the 20xx series is perfect for 1080P 72/75 Hz output.


Are you sure? According to Lumagen the spec for 20XX range is

-HDMI Output-2 up to 4K UltraHD (2160p@24/30Hz) (2041,2042 only)
-All other HDMI outputs rated up to 1080p@60Hz

Thats not to say they can't do 72/75Hz at 1080P but there may be issues. I'm using an XE3D+(upgraded by Lumagen for $500) on the G90 for 1080/72 and it works perfectly.



2041 2143 and 2144. All 4k output will do 200mhz (custom timings)
Back to top
SPL800



Joined: 10 Nov 2009
Posts: 148
Location: Israel


PostLink    Posted: Sun Feb 23, 2020 9:10 am    Post subject: lumagen hdq Reply with quote

i use Lumagen HDQ
main benefit from that is the ability to convert digital to analog.
downside of this scaler is that max input rez 1080p@24. (output is 1080p@60).
Back to top
nidi



Joined: 17 Aug 2008
Posts: 210
Location: Switzerland


PostLink    Posted: Sun Feb 23, 2020 11:56 am    Post subject: Re: lumagen hdq Reply with quote

SPL800 wrote:
i use Lumagen HDQ
main benefit from that is the ability to convert digital to analog.
downside of this scaler is that max input rez 1080p@24. (output is 1080p@60).



one of the 2 better aspects of CRT is better motion handling, which will be destroyed
having to output 24 fps content at 60Hz.

and the Barco is more that able to display 1080P 72 Hz.

why not get a picture processor that can do that.

and 21xx Lumagens can be gotten for not much more that a HDQ one cost.
Back to top
gjaky



Joined: 05 Jun 2010
Posts: 2674
Location: Budapest, Hungary


PostLink    Posted: Mon Feb 24, 2020 6:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thermio wrote:

I believe the Gigabyte board is the limit right: Max res is 2560 x 1600 @ 60 Hz and I am guessing there is not enough headroom at 1080p to increase freq.


One can calculate the needed pixel clock (the main limiting factor of the output capability) by multiplying all the numbers you have:
2560x1600 @ 60 Hz -> 2560*1600*60 = 245.7MHz In reality the pixel clock needs to be even higher than this because there needs to be dead times added (porch timing)

Anyway the same for 1080p @ 72Hz -> 1920*1080*72 = 149.3 MHz
FYI

_________________
projectors in the past : NEC 6-9PG xtra, Electrohome Marquee 6-7500, NEC XG 1351 LC ( with super modified Electrohome VNB neckboard !!!)
current: VDC Marquee 9500LC
The MOD: VNB-DB
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> CRT Projectors All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum