Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!

XG-FULLHD: NEC XG HDMI 1.3 Input Card
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 20, 21, 22, 23  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Moome Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
AnalogRocks
Forum Moderator



Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 26022
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

TV/Projector: Sony 1252Q, AMPRO 4000G


PostLink    Posted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 6:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
YGPMOLE wrote:
Yes, both mechanical and electric, but at 1080p I'm not able to see the scanlines...

Another thing, please: when the output color is set in YCrCb (both 4:4:4 or 4:4:2) by the Catalyst Control Center I got a very annoying "sparkling" on the vertical surfaces of the images, that are reduced (but they not completely diseappears) when RGB (4:4:4 full or limited) is selected. Can I resolve this issue?


Sparkling is usually a cable issue. Can you test with a shorter cable?

_________________
Tech support for nothing

CRT.

HD done right!
Back to top
View user's photo album (27 photos)
YGPMOLE




Joined: 30 Sep 2008
Posts: 6



PostLink    Posted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 11:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The cable is just 1,5 meters long... Maybe a quality issue (it's a normal HDMI 1.3 cable)?

I could check another cable but I didn't think that, for this short distances, it could be a problem...!!!

_________________
Best Regards! Leo!
Back to top
AnalogRocks
Forum Moderator



Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 26022
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

TV/Projector: Sony 1252Q, AMPRO 4000G


PostLink    Posted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 12:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

YGPMOLE wrote:
The cable is just 1,5 meters long... Maybe a quality issue (it's a normal HDMI 1.3 cable)?

I could check another cable but I didn't think that, for this short distances, it could be a problem...!!!


A cheap cable can cause sparklies too, yes.

_________________
Tech support for nothing

CRT.

HD done right!
Back to top
View user's photo album (27 photos)
kal
Forum Administrator



Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 16758
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kal wrote:
Gannon wrote:
To be fair, with this card the 1080i looks positively liquid.

Both BluRay and DirecTV are amazing, and the gamma adjustment was a nice final touch.


Got to get me one...and soon. What is the countdown at now, nine or eight?!

Actually lower than that if I'm not mistaken. About half gone.

Kal

FYI: Moome just emailed me with the official count. He has 10 XG HDMI cards left now. Once they're gone they're gone for good. There's not enough market for these he tells us so he's doing to focus on his Marquee and Sony cards, as well as other products.

To order one of the last 10 remaining cards, see: http://www.curtpalme.com/NEC_XG-FULLHD.shtm
Moome's reduced the price to get rid of them.

Kal

_________________

Support our site by using our affiliate links. We thank you!
My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
moome




Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 495



PostLink    Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2010 3:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear Sirs,

Good day to you!

We'll have a vacation from 13th to 21th Feb for Chinese New Year.
If your are interested in our products, please send me/Kal inquiry asap.

By the way,when you find that we don't reply to you,please check the spam or ask Kal to transfer your problems to us.

Thanks and regards


Moome
Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator



Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 16758
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi guys!

Effective immediately, Moome has substantially reduced the price on his remaining 10 NEC XG-FULLHD HDMI 1.3 cards. They're now only $299.

The NEC XG-FULLHD card is being phased out. There are only 10 units left. No more will be made. If you're looking at adding a dedicated HDMI 1.3 card to your NEC XG CRT projector this will be your last chance! A newsletter with this price-drop goes out next week. Consider this a 'heads up' for forum regulars!

To order see: http://www.curtpalme.com/NEC_XG-FULLHD.shtm

Kal

_________________

Support our site by using our affiliate links. We thank you!
My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
energeezer




Joined: 08 Aug 2007
Posts: 67



PostLink    Posted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 1:39 am    Post subject: No LED Bit Indication Reply with quote

Just got the Internal Full HD Card to replace my old DVI card. I have not done any real testing but have confirmed it does work.
I do notice something right off the bat.
I do not get any bit indication on the LEDs on the card.
There is a 10 bit LED and a 12 bit LED under the IR LED. Neither of these light.
I'm using a Lumagen DVI processor running DVI output to a DVI to HDMI adapter.
I have tried outputting 1080i, 1920X817, and 1280X960.
I get a picture and it seems to look fine but no Bit indication LEDs on the card.

Is this normal?
Back to top
moome




Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 495



PostLink    Posted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 1:45 am    Post subject: Re: No LED Bit Indication Reply with quote

energeezer wrote:
Just got the Internal Full HD Card to replace my old DVI card. I have not done any real testing but have confirmed it does work.
I do notice something right off the bat.
I do not get any bit indication on the LEDs on the card.
There is a 10 bit LED and a 12 bit LED under the IR LED. Neither of these light.
I'm using a Lumagen DVI processor running DVI output to a DVI to HDMI adapter.
I have tried outputting 1080i, 1920X817, and 1280X960.
I get a picture and it seems to look fine but no Bit indication LEDs on the card.

Is this normal?


hi, the 10/12bit LED will light up when you feed deep color video content, like PS3 and blue-ray~~

thanks
Back to top
energeezer




Joined: 08 Aug 2007
Posts: 67



PostLink    Posted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 2:08 am    Post subject: Re: No LED Bit Indication Reply with quote

moome wrote:
energeezer wrote:
Just got the Internal Full HD Card to replace my old DVI card. I have not done any real testing but have confirmed it does work.
I do notice something right off the bat.
I do not get any bit indication on the LEDs on the card.
There is a 10 bit LED and a 12 bit LED under the IR LED. Neither of these light.
I'm using a Lumagen DVI processor running DVI output to a DVI to HDMI adapter.
I have tried outputting 1080i, 1920X817, and 1280X960.
I get a picture and it seems to look fine but no Bit indication LEDs on the card.

Is this normal?


hi, the 10/12bit LED will light up when you feed deep color video content, like PS3 and blue-ray~~

thanks


I feed PS3 to Lumagen DVI to NEC but no light. I can not feed PS3 direct to NEC due to image folding on 1080p


This has me wondering.
Now that I have this new HDMI card - Am I losing quality by using a Lumagen DVI scaler between my Blu-Ray player and the NEC ?
Back to top
moome




Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 495



PostLink    Posted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 4:25 pm    Post subject: Re: No LED Bit Indication Reply with quote

energeezer wrote:
moome wrote:
energeezer wrote:
Just got the Internal Full HD Card to replace my old DVI card. I have not done any real testing but have confirmed it does work.
I do notice something right off the bat.
I do not get any bit indication on the LEDs on the card.
There is a 10 bit LED and a 12 bit LED under the IR LED. Neither of these light.
I'm using a Lumagen DVI processor running DVI output to a DVI to HDMI adapter.
I have tried outputting 1080i, 1920X817, and 1280X960.
I get a picture and it seems to look fine but no Bit indication LEDs on the card.

Is this normal?


hi, the 10/12bit LED will light up when you feed deep color video content, like PS3 and blue-ray~~

thanks


I feed PS3 to Lumagen DVI to NEC but no light. I can not feed PS3 direct to NEC due to image folding on 1080p


This has me wondering.
Now that I have this new HDMI card - Am I losing quality by using a Lumagen DVI scaler between my Blu-Ray player and the NEC ?


if you feed PS3 direct to HDMI card, does 12bit lit up?
does Lumagen DVI scaler a 10bit video path?
Back to top
energeezer




Joined: 08 Aug 2007
Posts: 67



PostLink    Posted: Thu Jun 03, 2010 2:05 am    Post subject: Re: No LED Bit Indication Reply with quote

[/quote]

if you feed PS3 direct to HDMI card, does 12bit lit up?
does Lumagen DVI scaler a 10bit video path?[/quote]

Yes - The 12 bit light goes on when fed direct. I contacted Lumagen and confirmed the Lumagen DVI signal path is 8 bit.
So I have my answer.
Thanks.
Back to top
Archos




Joined: 27 Jan 2008
Posts: 5



PostLink    Posted: Sun Sep 19, 2010 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can I use this card with devices with hdcp later than 1.1 (1.2, 1.3, 2.0)??
Back to top
Archos




Joined: 27 Jan 2008
Posts: 5



PostLink    Posted: Mon Sep 20, 2010 4:31 pm    Post subject: Motorola set top box - no picture with hdmi card? Reply with quote

How come I canīt get this card to work with a Motorola VIP 1963 set top box? No picture showing.
Back to top
moome




Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 495



PostLink    Posted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 5:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Archos wrote:
Can I use this card with devices with hdcp later than 1.1 (1.2, 1.3, 2.0)??


yes~
Back to top
moome




Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 495



PostLink    Posted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 5:34 am    Post subject: Re: Motorola set top box - no picture with hdmi card? Reply with quote

Archos wrote:
How come I canīt get this card to work with a Motorola VIP 1963 set top box? No picture showing.


does other device work with XG hdmi?
Back to top
Archos




Joined: 27 Jan 2008
Posts: 5



PostLink    Posted: Wed Sep 29, 2010 12:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi moome, thank you for answering!
I have an Istar mini (probably not hdcp protected content) which works fine with the card. I will soon get a PS3 as well. Hopefully there will be no problems.
With the Motorola VIP 1963 box picture shows when the box is booting, but disapears when picture shows through scartsignal to the tv. I was hoping to feed the card and the XG directly with hdmi-signal input!..

btw the card I bought from you is a prototype card.
Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator



Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 16758
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moome has brought back the NEC XG-FULLHD HDMI 1.3 card in limited quantities.
It is now available for pre-order for $50 off and is estimated to ship April 15, 2011.
To pre-order and reserve yours before they sell out, see: http://www.curtpalme.com/NEC_XG-FULLHD.shtm

Kal

_________________

Support our site by using our affiliate links. We thank you!
My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
Craigo87




Joined: 21 Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Location: NW


PostLink    Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've been using my NEC XG110-LC for years now with an HTPC providing video via RGBHV and audio via digital coax to an Outlaw 990 Processor. Now I'm seriously thinking about upgrading and adding the Moome card to my NEC for Blu-Ray playback. I'm looking at the Oppo BDP 93 & 95 for both Blu-Ray and DVD upconversion.

Here's what I can't figure out. With my HTPC I have the resolution output to the CRT at 720P @72Hz for DVD playback from TheaterTek. Video quality is pretty damn good and smooth at 72Hz, noticeably better than 60Hz. If I get an Oppo BDP 93 or 95, hooked into the Moome card, will I need a scaler or anything to set it all up properly? Will I have any potential problems or issues with video? I've noticed that the Oppo only outputs at 60Hz for 720P res, and I haven't dialed my CRT in at 1080P (they do have a 24Hz res feature at 1080P for film-like playback, but I don't know how that might work or look).

Thanks,
Craig

_________________
"No matter where you go, there you are."
Back to top
Boilermaker




Joined: 21 May 2006
Posts: 527



PostLink    Posted: Sun Apr 24, 2011 5:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is the NEC XG-FULLHD HDMI 1.3 now available for shipping?

Thanks,
Bob
Back to top
Nashou66




Joined: 12 Jan 2007
Posts: 16170
Location: West Seneca NY


PostLink    Posted: Sun Apr 24, 2011 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure Bob, it says pre order here but on Moomes dedicated site it is listed

http://www.moomecard.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=12&Itemid=17

Athanasios

_________________
Don't blame your underwear for your crooked ass~ unknown Greek philosopher


"Republicans believe every day is the Fourth of July, but the Democrats believe every day is April 15." --- President Reagan

One Smart Dog!!!

Marquee High Performance Bellows now shipping!!
Marquee Modifications and Performance Enhancement
Marquee C-element and Bellow removal
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Moome Products All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 20, 21, 22, 23  Next
Page 21 of 23
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum