Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!


Barco 909 picture noise?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> CRT Projectors
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
redfox001



Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 2240
Location: The Netherlands


PostLink    Posted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 12:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
By the way the hairs I see are smaller than the scanlines that makes me think it is something in the electronbeam noising a bit. Perhaps filament related?

_________________
701s->runco933->8500ultra->hd1->hd350->vw100->cinemax+919sp+3x919+9500mp->cinemax+919sp(modded)+kuro600a
Back to top
mp20748



Joined: 12 Sep 2006
Posts: 5359
Location: Maryland

TV/Projector: 9500LC Ultra / Super 02 and 03 VIM


PostLink    Posted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

redfox001 wrote:
By the way the hairs I see are smaller than the scanlines that makes me think it is something in the electronbeam noising a bit. Perhaps filament related?



The RGB board I'll be sending you should make that noise go away if I remember correctly
Back to top
redfox001



Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 2240
Location: The Netherlands


PostLink    Posted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 1:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mp20748 wrote:
redfox001 wrote:
By the way the hairs I see are smaller than the scanlines that makes me think it is something in the electronbeam noising a bit. Perhaps filament related?



The RGB board I'll be sending you should make that noise go away if I remember correctly


I am still in the process of setting them up but it is very clear that we do not need a 909 to get a sharp picture. Even without good focus and astig it is incredible sharp. Things like smoke in the air become very well defined and there is more depth more compared to not modified boards too. I have no doubt that it was a good decision to go for the modified Marquee. But I am not completely there yet.

_________________
701s->runco933->8500ultra->hd1->hd350->vw100->cinemax+919sp+3x919+9500mp->cinemax+919sp(modded)+kuro600a
Back to top
mp20748



Joined: 12 Sep 2006
Posts: 5359
Location: Maryland

TV/Projector: 9500LC Ultra / Super 02 and 03 VIM


PostLink    Posted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

redfox001 wrote:
mp20748 wrote:
redfox001 wrote:
By the way the hairs I see are smaller than the scanlines that makes me think it is something in the electronbeam noising a bit. Perhaps filament related?



The RGB board I'll be sending you should make that noise go away if I remember correctly


I am still in the process of setting them up but it is very clear that we do not need a 909 to get a sharp picture. Even without good focus and astig it is incredible sharp. Things like smoke in the air become very well defined and there is more depth more compared to not modified boards too. I have no doubt that it was a good decision to go for the modified Marquee. But I am not completely there yet.



Yes, stay with it. It gets better!
Back to top
CasetheCorvetteman



Joined: 09 Nov 2008
Posts: 6319
Location: Australia


PostLink    Posted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mp20748 wrote:
redfox001 wrote:
By the way the hairs I see are smaller than the scanlines that makes me think it is something in the electronbeam noising a bit. Perhaps filament related?



The RGB board I'll be sending you should make that noise go away if I remember correctly

Do you remember what you did to it and would you care to share it?

_________________
Barco CineMAX, 120" OZ Theatre Majestic 16:9 screen, H/K AVR 7.1...

RUNCO DTV991 LC ( NEC XG 852 LC ) 100" 4:3 screen, H/K AVR 5.1...
Back to top
CasetheCorvetteman



Joined: 09 Nov 2008
Posts: 6319
Location: Australia


PostLink    Posted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mp20748 wrote:
redfox001 wrote:
By the way the hairs I see are smaller than the scanlines that makes me think it is something in the electronbeam noising a bit. Perhaps filament related?



The RGB board I'll be sending you should make that noise go away if I remember correctly

Do you remember what you did to it and would you care to share it?

_________________
Barco CineMAX, 120" OZ Theatre Majestic 16:9 screen, H/K AVR 7.1...

RUNCO DTV991 LC ( NEC XG 852 LC ) 100" 4:3 screen, H/K AVR 5.1...
Back to top
mp20748



Joined: 12 Sep 2006
Posts: 5359
Location: Maryland

TV/Projector: 9500LC Ultra / Super 02 and 03 VIM


PostLink    Posted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 1:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sure, whatever you want to know. You're talking about getting rid of the noise on the RGB board right?
Back to top
CasetheCorvetteman



Joined: 09 Nov 2008
Posts: 6319
Location: Australia


PostLink    Posted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 2:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah mate, i have a spare one here i can work on if its not too serious of a job. That would be great Smile

Ive got basically a complete working set sitting on my floor for spares, the switcher card is suspect but seemed to work on Port 5, shuts down the set on Port 3.

_________________
Barco CineMAX, 120" OZ Theatre Majestic 16:9 screen, H/K AVR 7.1...

RUNCO DTV991 LC ( NEC XG 852 LC ) 100" 4:3 screen, H/K AVR 5.1...
Back to top
redfox001



Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 2240
Location: The Netherlands


PostLink    Posted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 11:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mine does strange things like shutting down, rebooting or temp sensor failure when I wake the port 3 player and the 909 at the same time. The whole handshaking thing seems to dip the power supply. Since I carefully wait for 30 seconds before I wake the computer I have not had strange loggings or failures sinds 2014 december. But I also had to adjust the 17,3 V to more than 18 V to get no black bands with the astig. I replaced most caps in the power supply so it is perhaps a cap elsewhere or the 909 was just not designed to handle handshaking during boot.
_________________
701s->runco933->8500ultra->hd1->hd350->vw100->cinemax+919sp+3x919+9500mp->cinemax+919sp(modded)+kuro600a


Last edited by redfox001 on Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:02 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
redfox001



Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 2240
Location: The Netherlands


PostLink    Posted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 11:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When i get the RGB board I try to report here!
_________________
701s->runco933->8500ultra->hd1->hd350->vw100->cinemax+919sp+3x919+9500mp->cinemax+919sp(modded)+kuro600a
Back to top
mp20748



Joined: 12 Sep 2006
Posts: 5359
Location: Maryland

TV/Projector: 9500LC Ultra / Super 02 and 03 VIM


PostLink    Posted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

CasetheCorvetteman wrote:
Yeah mate, i have a spare one here i can work on if its not too serious of a job. That would be great Smile

Ive got basically a complete working set sitting on my floor for spares, the switcher card is suspect but seemed to work on Port 5, shuts down the set on Port 3.


I'm sending one to Redfox to evaluate. It it solves the problem you're also having, I can do the same for you.

The board I'm sending him I plan to get rid of. I'll work with you on getting one done for little or nothing. I would not have a problem even modifying one for you if you sent it to me. but lets first wait and see if this board change will solve your problem
Back to top
redfox001



Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 2240
Location: The Netherlands


PostLink    Posted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 10:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

He just checked with the new Marquee neckboards and there is almost none of this noise so Mike seem to know how to fix it.
_________________
701s->runco933->8500ultra->hd1->hd350->vw100->cinemax+919sp+3x919+9500mp->cinemax+919sp(modded)+kuro600a
Back to top
CasetheCorvetteman



Joined: 09 Nov 2008
Posts: 6319
Location: Australia


PostLink    Posted: Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mp20748 wrote:
CasetheCorvetteman wrote:
Yeah mate, i have a spare one here i can work on if its not too serious of a job. That would be great Smile

Ive got basically a complete working set sitting on my floor for spares, the switcher card is suspect but seemed to work on Port 5, shuts down the set on Port 3.


I'm sending one to Redfox to evaluate. It it solves the problem you're also having, I can do the same for you.

The board I'm sending him I plan to get rid of. I'll work with you on getting one done for little or nothing. I would not have a problem even modifying one for you if you sent it to me. but lets first wait and see if this board change will solve your problem


Sounds great mate thanks Smile

_________________
Barco CineMAX, 120" OZ Theatre Majestic 16:9 screen, H/K AVR 7.1...

RUNCO DTV991 LC ( NEC XG 852 LC ) 100" 4:3 screen, H/K AVR 5.1...
Back to top
CasetheCorvetteman



Joined: 09 Nov 2008
Posts: 6319
Location: Australia


PostLink    Posted: Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

redfox001 wrote:
Mine does strange things like shutting down, rebooting or temp sensor failure when I wake the port 3 player and the 909 at the same time. The whole handshaking thing seems to dip the power supply. Since I carefully wait for 30 seconds before I wake the computer I have not had strange loggings or failures sinds 2014 december. But I also had to adjust the 17,3 V to more than 18 V to get no black bands with the astig. I replaced most caps in the power supply so it is perhaps a cap elsewhere or the 909 was just not designed to handle handshaking during boot.

I havent had that sort of issue as such, although i have has issues again with my OPPO staying synced to the MOOME, the PC is no problem, so last night i threw the DRHDMI in the line and that seems to have cured the issue instantly.

_________________
Barco CineMAX, 120" OZ Theatre Majestic 16:9 screen, H/K AVR 7.1...

RUNCO DTV991 LC ( NEC XG 852 LC ) 100" 4:3 screen, H/K AVR 5.1...
Back to top
CasetheCorvetteman



Joined: 09 Nov 2008
Posts: 6319
Location: Australia


PostLink    Posted: Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

redfox001 wrote:
Mine does strange things like shutting down, rebooting or temp sensor failure when I wake the port 3 player and the 909 at the same time. The whole handshaking thing seems to dip the power supply. Since I carefully wait for 30 seconds before I wake the computer I have not had strange loggings or failures sinds 2014 december. But I also had to adjust the 17,3 V to more than 18 V to get no black bands with the astig. I replaced most caps in the power supply so it is perhaps a cap elsewhere or the 909 was just not designed to handle handshaking during boot.

I havent had that sort of issue as such, although i have has issues again with my OPPO staying synced to the MOOME, the PC is no problem, so last night i threw the DRHDMI in the line and that seems to have cured the issue instantly.

_________________
Barco CineMAX, 120" OZ Theatre Majestic 16:9 screen, H/K AVR 7.1...

RUNCO DTV991 LC ( NEC XG 852 LC ) 100" 4:3 screen, H/K AVR 5.1...
Back to top
Francisco



Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 301
Location: The Netherlands


PostLink    Posted: Fri Mar 20, 2015 10:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mp20748 wrote:
CasetheCorvetteman wrote:
Yeah mate, i have a spare one here i can work on if its not too serious of a job. That would be great Smile

Ive got basically a complete working set sitting on my floor for spares, the switcher card is suspect but seemed to work on Port 5, shuts down the set on Port 3.


I'm sending one to Redfox to evaluate. It it solves the problem you're also having, I can do the same for you.

The board I'm sending him I plan to get rid of. I'll work with you on getting one done for little or nothing. I would not have a problem even modifying one for you if you sent it to me. but lets first wait and see if this board change will solve your problem


I'm very interested in this Mike. And hope you'll have a look at the Barco video chain some time Wink

_________________
Philips vacuum cleaner | Trystar double toaster | Car radio with orange plastic memory arrows | Class A Fridge
Back to top
redfox001



Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 2240
Location: The Netherlands


PostLink    Posted: Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Francisco wrote:
mp20748 wrote:
CasetheCorvetteman wrote:
Yeah mate, i have a spare one here i can work on if its not too serious of a job. That would be great Smile

Ive got basically a complete working set sitting on my floor for spares, the switcher card is suspect but seemed to work on Port 5, shuts down the set on Port 3.


I'm sending one to Redfox to evaluate. It it solves the problem you're also having, I can do the same for you.

The board I'm sending him I plan to get rid of. I'll work with you on getting one done for little or nothing. I would not have a problem even modifying one for you if you sent it to me. but lets first wait and see if this board change will solve your problem


I'm very interested in this Mike. And hope you'll have a look at the Barco video chain some time Wink


Yeah Mike should look at the neckboards. I am willing to send mine!

_________________
701s->runco933->8500ultra->hd1->hd350->vw100->cinemax+919sp+3x919+9500mp->cinemax+919sp(modded)+kuro600a
Back to top
CasetheCorvetteman



Joined: 09 Nov 2008
Posts: 6319
Location: Australia


PostLink    Posted: Sat Mar 21, 2015 2:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There isnt much to see there... I thought there was going to be loads on them but there isnt much at all.
_________________
Barco CineMAX, 120" OZ Theatre Majestic 16:9 screen, H/K AVR 7.1...

RUNCO DTV991 LC ( NEC XG 852 LC ) 100" 4:3 screen, H/K AVR 5.1...
Back to top
CasetheCorvetteman



Joined: 09 Nov 2008
Posts: 6319
Location: Australia


PostLink    Posted: Sun Mar 22, 2015 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well i can confirm the DRHDMI device solves the sync issue with the OPPO and the internal MOOME, so if you have that issue its worth giving it a go.
_________________
Barco CineMAX, 120" OZ Theatre Majestic 16:9 screen, H/K AVR 7.1...

RUNCO DTV991 LC ( NEC XG 852 LC ) 100" 4:3 screen, H/K AVR 5.1...
Back to top
Francisco



Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 301
Location: The Netherlands


PostLink    Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike and Redfox, any news on RGB board and picture noise of 909?
Boards been tested yet? MP any chance to modify neck boards of 909?

_________________
Philips vacuum cleaner | Trystar double toaster | Car radio with orange plastic memory arrows | Class A Fridge
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> CRT Projectors All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum