Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!

Hauppauge 1600, getting the IR blaster to work

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Home Theater PCs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
AnalogRocks
Forum Moderator


Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 25456
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

TV/Projector: Sony 1252Q, AMPRO 4000G


PostLink    Posted: Mon Oct 13, 2014 11:21 pm    Post subject: Hauppauge 1600, getting the IR blaster to work Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
I'm working on my HTPC, yes the green one. It's been great for years and years. Of course the damned cable company went and shut off the real analog TV channels just to make my head ache and have to spend more money on the retarded digital cable boxes.

I have a Happauge 1600 card in my HTPC. It has a jack for the IR receiver/transmitter to control a cable box. I installed the IR driver software, rebooted, plugged in the IR cable and get an error message:

"No IR blaster hardware found"

I tried re-starting the IR remote application from the start menu, then running the IR config software same deal.

"No IR blaster hardware found"

Any of you guys have this card with the IR working?

FML I hate digital cable boxes! Rolling Eyes All this sh*t just to get back to recording the stuff I was recording with no problems for the last 8 years!

_________________
Tech support for nothing

CRT.

HD done right!
Back to top
View user's photo album (27 photos)
the big E



Joined: 20 Apr 2013
Posts: 1919
Location: speedwell Tn.


PostLink    Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 7:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I went through this issue and I ended up popping the card in a different slot

Sometimes the address the motherboard uses will be busy and can cause this(seen it before)

I have that same card and had the sensor go nuts before and just quit and swapping it around on the mobo fixed it


If that don't fix it let me know as I have a few of those sensors that I kept as spares just in case

_________________
crt king of black
Back to top
AnalogRocks
Forum Moderator


Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 25456
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

TV/Projector: Sony 1252Q, AMPRO 4000G


PostLink    Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was told by Happauge tech support to try pulling the other card out of the system. 1800 PCie card.
I can't switch slots however as the 1600 is a standard PCI card.

_________________
Tech support for nothing

CRT.

HD done right!
Back to top
View user's photo album (27 photos)
the big E



Joined: 20 Apr 2013
Posts: 1919
Location: speedwell Tn.


PostLink    Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2015 1:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah you didn't mention you had two cards
The only way to use two cards is with a usb infered receiver as it's the remote plugs on the cards that cause the conflict(even tried uninstalling one just to try)

I have both of those cards so I know how you feel about swapping them around

Here is what you will need to keep both cards
http://m.ebay.com/itm/230676938088?nav=VI
You can use a harmony or any programmable remote with it as it works as a ehome infered unit

_________________
crt king of black
Back to top
AnalogRocks
Forum Moderator


Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 25456
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

TV/Projector: Sony 1252Q, AMPRO 4000G


PostLink    Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2015 2:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I really just needed it to change the channel on the digital cable box that is plugged into the S-video input on the 1800
_________________
Tech support for nothing

CRT.

HD done right!
Back to top
View user's photo album (27 photos)
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Home Theater PCs All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum