Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!

OSX based edge blend
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> CRT Projectors
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
soleboy



Joined: 27 Aug 2010
Posts: 22



PostLink    Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 5:23 am    Post subject: OSX based edge blend Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
Hi everyone.

Please call me 'soleboy'

I am a long time member of the forum, but did not do activities.

I had used CRT projector 10 years+

Meanwhile I wanted to do 'edge blend' so so bad

But hardware way is way too expensive for me.

(I have tvone c2-7100 but there are input output limits)

So search and found another way.

todays world wide VJs are using VJing program based on 'syphon.


http://syphon.v002.info

--Syphon is an open source Mac OS X technology that allows applications to share frames - full frame rate video or stills - with one another in realtime. Now you can leverage the expressive power of a plethora of tools to mix, mash, edit, sample, texture-map, synthesize, and present your imagery using the best tool for each part of the job. Syphon gives you flexibility to break out of single-app solutions and mix creative applications to suit your needs.--

http://vidvox.net

VDMX is syphon based video processing app for vj
The input and output video and images can be edited freely.

http://www.blendyvj.com

blendy vj is syphon based app for alpha mask blend zone

Hardware setup::

PS3 - HDMI Splliter - Blackmagic HDMI capturecard - macbook pro retina 15 - HDMI to VGA - cine9 (Thunderbolt to VGA -second cine9)

Software setup::

VDMX5 - Blendy VJ - Switch ResX

I did not complete my setup. one PJ is in my house. another PJ is in my office.

Any question is welcome.

Thnakyou.



IMG_4774.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  297.96 KB
 Viewed:  10580 Time(s)

IMG_4774.jpg



IMG_4773.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  248.58 KB
 Viewed:  10580 Time(s)

IMG_4773.jpg



IMG_4772.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  198.41 KB
 Viewed:  10580 Time(s)

IMG_4772.jpg



IMG_4770.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  298.58 KB
 Viewed:  10580 Time(s)

IMG_4770.jpg



IMG_4769.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  315.64 KB
 Viewed:  10580 Time(s)

IMG_4769.jpg



IMG_4766.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  199.16 KB
 Viewed:  10580 Time(s)

IMG_4766.jpg



IMG_4764.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  339.56 KB
 Viewed:  10580 Time(s)

IMG_4764.jpg



IMG_4763.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  457.36 KB
 Viewed:  10580 Time(s)

IMG_4763.jpg


Back to top
Nashou66



Joined: 12 Jan 2007
Posts: 16167
Location: West Seneca NY


PostLink    Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 11:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am going to have to give this a try!!!!

Keep us updated if you get the two PJ's up and running in the blend config!!!

ATHANASIOS

_________________
Don't blame your underwear for your crooked ass~ unknown Greek philosopher


"Republicans believe every day is the Fourth of July, but the Democrats believe every day is April 15." --- President Reagan

One Smart Dog!!!

Marquee High Performance Bellows now shipping!!
Marquee Modifications and Performance Enhancement
Marquee C-element and Bellow removal
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
ElTopo



Joined: 07 Nov 2006
Posts: 1501



PostLink    Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MacOS =! Blu-Ray
_________________
Barco Cine 9 the one and only
Back to top
gjaky



Joined: 05 Jun 2010
Posts: 2641
Location: Budapest, Hungary


PostLink    Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ElTopo wrote:
MacOS =! Blu-Ray


That's why he has the HDMI splitter right after the PS3, the Mac only sees a non encrypted video stream that could be anything.

_________________
projectors in the past : NEC 6-9PG xtra, Electrohome Marquee 6-7500, NEC XG 1351 LC ( with super modified Electrohome VNB neckboard !!!)
current: VDC Marquee 9500LC
The MOD: VNB-DB
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
ElTopo



Joined: 07 Nov 2006
Posts: 1501



PostLink    Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah ok.

But it looks difficult to setup.

_________________
Barco Cine 9 the one and only
Back to top
tschaeikaei



Joined: 08 Apr 2013
Posts: 471
Location: Germany/Saarland


PostLink    Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 5:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh yeah, i will definitely follow this. Very interesting. Now building the screen
for my blend setup. But, is there a windows version?
Or anything like syphoon that runs on Win 7 64bit?
Regards, Julian

_________________
2 Marquee 8500U 2001 P43 | Barco 801s LC | NEC 9PG
Self-build 15"-LCD Beamer with 400W HRI bulb
small Teufel 5.1 Audio | HTPC | Pioneer HPM 100
Back to top
Tim in Phoenix



Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 4220
Location: Phoenix


PostLink    Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 5:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm

Looks like you have all the pieces there; what would the minimum hardware requirement be in an Apple desktop machine with two graphics cards?
Back to top
Tim in Phoenix



Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 4220
Location: Phoenix


PostLink    Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tschaeikaei wrote:
Oh yeah, i will definitely follow this. Very interesting. Now building the screen
for my blend setup.
Regards, Julian


Recommend a 1.0 screen material; anything else may induce color shift.
Back to top
ElTopo



Joined: 07 Nov 2006
Posts: 1501



PostLink    Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How Big will your blend be Julian ?
_________________
Barco Cine 9 the one and only
Back to top
Nashou66



Joined: 12 Jan 2007
Posts: 16167
Location: West Seneca NY


PostLink    Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 7:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tim in Phoenix wrote:
Hmmm

Looks like you have all the pieces there; what would the minimum hardware requirement be in an Apple desktop machine with two graphics cards?


His Laptop has two Video outs. An HDMI and it also has thunder bolt.

The splitter is for striping the HDCP. Looks like it should be easy to do once you learn your way around the software.

But does the software have any CMS? Lucky for me I have calman Pro which I can use 5 free CalManPC licenses for COmputer monitors. I might be able to bypass the radiance's and go full Mac.


Nashou

_________________
Don't blame your underwear for your crooked ass~ unknown Greek philosopher


"Republicans believe every day is the Fourth of July, but the Democrats believe every day is April 15." --- President Reagan

One Smart Dog!!!

Marquee High Performance Bellows now shipping!!
Marquee Modifications and Performance Enhancement
Marquee C-element and Bellow removal
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
tschaeikaei



Joined: 08 Apr 2013
Posts: 471
Location: Germany/Saarland


PostLink    Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Tim, are you really shure about 1.0 gain? I am building a torus.
The screen will be 122.8inch wide, 16/9. I have an idea for masking to 2.35/1,
but will tell you when i've build it.

My Torus thread is here.
Please feel free to post there, i am waiting for more input.
Regards, Julian

_________________
2 Marquee 8500U 2001 P43 | Barco 801s LC | NEC 9PG
Self-build 15"-LCD Beamer with 400W HRI bulb
small Teufel 5.1 Audio | HTPC | Pioneer HPM 100
Back to top
Tim in Phoenix



Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 4220
Location: Phoenix


PostLink    Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 7:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tschaeikaei wrote:
Hello Tim, are you really shure about 1.0 gain? I am building a torus.
The screen will be 122.8inch wide, 16/9. I have an idea for masking to 2.35/1,
but will tell you when i've build it.

My Torus thread is here.
Please feel free to post there, i am waiting for more input.
Regards, Julian


Torus blend? Would that put two projectors in one space?

Yes I am sure about 1.0 gain
Back to top
redfox001



Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 2240
Location: The Netherlands


PostLink    Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you are lucky the software reads the color profile than you have a 3dlut CMS. VLC player does not. The quicktime players do read the color profile but have other problems. Also gamma corrections are not so easy on a mac because they use the videocard 8 bits and I had a lot of color banding when correcting gamma with a mac.

To make a profile on a mac use the excellent program dispcalGUI (works with i1pro)
http://dispcalgui.hoech.net

That is all I can contribute to this thread.
Back to top
ecrabb
Forum Moderator


Joined: 13 Mar 2006
Posts: 15909
Location: Utah

TV/Projector: JVC RS40, Epson 5010


PostLink    Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tim in Phoenix wrote:
Torus blend? Would that put two projectors in one space?

No, Tim. I clarified this in his other thread. A typical torus radius should move the projectors together only by a foot or two.

I agree with you, though on the gain. I think a blend with higher-than-unity gain is just asking for trouble, torus or not. A blend is hard enough to get right with 1.0-gain material; throwing high-gain into the mix will make for a nightmare trying to get the blend zone right.

SC
Back to top
View user's photo album (10 photos)
ecrabb
Forum Moderator


Joined: 13 Mar 2006
Posts: 15909
Location: Utah

TV/Projector: JVC RS40, Epson 5010


PostLink    Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 8:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nashou66 wrote:
Tim in Phoenix wrote:
Looks like you have all the pieces there; what would the minimum hardware requirement be in an Apple desktop machine with two graphics cards?

His Laptop has two Video outs. An HDMI and it also has thunder bolt.

Actually, I think he's got a newer MacBook Pro, because you need two Thunderbolt connectors, plus the HDMI like only the last generation or to of MacBook. One Thunderbolt for the Blackmagic UltraStudio Mini Recorder, and an HDMI and a Thunderbolt for each output channel.

Unfortunately, that means no MacMini, which would have been awesome for this application. I suspect that most the image processing is being done in the video card's overlay, so processor utilization is very low. Unfortunately, you're limited to a machine with more than basic I/O, which means either a MacBook Pro, or a Mac Pro (which is $3000+).

I do like this solution because it doesn't rely only on what you can play back on the computer like it used to be with VLC and other PC blend solutions back in the day. PC-based content playback is a non-starter IMHO because it's a pain in the ass.

In fact, even with only the video processing on the computer, my concern would still be daily usability. I like to actually use my theater, not just dick around with it… So if I have to leave my seat to switch aspect ratios or refresh rates, then again, it's a non-starter. You can do all that easily with the Lumagen remote, so in that respect, I think this would probably be a big step backwards for you compared to your current setup in terms of usability.

I love the spirit of experimentation, though!

SC
Back to top
View user's photo album (10 photos)
Nashou66



Joined: 12 Jan 2007
Posts: 16167
Location: West Seneca NY


PostLink    Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can avoid all that and put one on my radiances before the laptop, that would do all aspect source switching and output res to the BM box and laptop. But even for someone with no VP a good AVR would do much of that or if you have one of the newer oppo's that has an HDMI input you now have a BD player and Set top box path to the laptop. And the laptop can be used for Hulu, netflix, and other streaming . Plus not using the theater, the laptop can go with you for other things.


Hmmmm


Nashou

_________________
Don't blame your underwear for your crooked ass~ unknown Greek philosopher


"Republicans believe every day is the Fourth of July, but the Democrats believe every day is April 15." --- President Reagan

One Smart Dog!!!

Marquee High Performance Bellows now shipping!!
Marquee Modifications and Performance Enhancement
Marquee C-element and Bellow removal
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
Nashou66



Joined: 12 Jan 2007
Posts: 16167
Location: West Seneca NY


PostLink    Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 9:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And Steve, Isn't thunderbolt two way? I think the BM box would allow Video out and in? So it is not taking up the Port all by itself. one HDMI to one display and the BM box has the thunder bolt out as well I think. the mini has HDMI and Thunderbolt which is daisy chain able? Correct?






Nashou

_________________
Don't blame your underwear for your crooked ass~ unknown Greek philosopher


"Republicans believe every day is the Fourth of July, but the Democrats believe every day is April 15." --- President Reagan

One Smart Dog!!!

Marquee High Performance Bellows now shipping!!
Marquee Modifications and Performance Enhancement
Marquee C-element and Bellow removal
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
Phoenixed



Joined: 13 Oct 2011
Posts: 514
Location: The mitten


PostLink    Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thunderbolt can be daisy chained up to 6 devices as long as they're thunderbolt enabled. If they aren't thunderbolt enabled meaning they don't have the ports they become end of the chain devices then only one device maybe connected to it, unless an additional hub is used.
_________________
Planar PD-8150/Runco LS-5


Last edited by Phoenixed on Sun Jun 01, 2014 11:45 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
ecrabb
Forum Moderator


Joined: 13 Mar 2006
Posts: 15909
Location: Utah

TV/Projector: JVC RS40, Epson 5010


PostLink    Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 11:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nashou66 wrote:
I can avoid all that and put one on my radiances before the laptop, that would do all aspect source switching and output res to the BM box and laptop. But even for someone with no VP a good AVR would do much of that or if you have one of the newer oppo's that has an HDMI input you now have a BD player and Set top box path to the laptop. And the laptop can be used for Hulu, netflix, and other streaming . Plus not using the theater, the laptop can go with you for other things.

Yeah, I guess you could use the Radiance with ahead of the computer, but then all you're eliminating is the TV One boxes, right? To what end?

Yes, you could use streaming and other stuff on the Mac, but then none of that would benefit from the color calibration in the Lumagen.

Hmm… I wouldn't be inclined once I had something set up and running, I probably wouldn't want to touch. I like to walk into my theater and press a button and start watching. Going to get my laptop out of a bag or move it from another room, connect all the cables, launch the apps, etc… Not my idea of fun. But, to each his own...

Nashou66 wrote:
And Steve, Isn't thunderbolt two way? I think the BM box would allow Video out and in? So it is not taking up the Port all by itself. one HDMI to one display and the BM box has the thunder bolt out as well I think. the mini has HDMI and Thunderbolt which is daisy chain able? Correct?

Thunderbolt is two-way, and is daisy-chainaable, but the devices have to support it. So, if you were going to use a Mac mini, then you'd have to use the more expensive Blackmagic box with dual TB ports so you can daisy-chain to the cheaper Backmagic box. Then, you'd have an HDMI input and output on the Blackmagic, two TB ports, and an HDMI output on the computer. Might not even need to daisy chain to another Blackmagic box in that case… Assuming all the ports show up right, can be retimed, etc.

There's a lot of what-ifs, but it would be cool to try. Wink

Phoenixed wrote:
Thunderbolt can be daisy chained up to 4 and it is 2 way. After 4 daisy chains degradation can set in but its minor.

Yeah, shouldn't matter in this context, and shouldn't even need to daisy-chain with the bigger Blackmagic box.

SC
Back to top
View user's photo album (10 photos)
soleboy



Joined: 27 Aug 2010
Posts: 22



PostLink    Posted: Mon Jun 02, 2014 4:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nashou66 wrote:
I am going to have to give this a try!!!!

Keep us updated if you get the two PJ's up and running in the blend config!!!

ATHANASIOS


OK~!! no problem - maybe in a week? Smile

about CMS.. I think we can use OSX system CMS. this way we can calibrate each output.
and software it self supports gamma adjustment. I need more info about how it works~~

gjaky wrote:
ElTopo wrote:
MacOS =! Blu-Ray


That's why he has the HDMI splitter right after the PS3, the Mac only sees a non encrypted video stream that could be anything.


You are right.
I didn't find way to play a blu-ray internally without hdcp. and I want to use my mac just as processor. not a source. this makes setting up a lot simpler I think.

tschaeikaei wrote:
Oh yeah, i will definitely follow this. Very interesting. Now building the screen
for my blend setup. But, is there a windows version?
Or anything like syphoon that runs on Win 7 64bit?
Regards, Julian


Hi Julian!

sorry but I don't know about syphon like app for win7.
I need a new screen too. I want cinemascope one Very Happy

redfox001 wrote:
If you are lucky the software reads the color profile than you have a 3dlut CMS. VLC player does not. The quicktime players do read the color profile but have other problems. Also gamma corrections are not so easy on a mac because they use the videocard 8 bits and I had a lot of color banding when correcting gamma with a mac.

To make a profile on a mac use the excellent program dispcalGUI (works with i1pro)
http://dispcalgui.hoech.net

That is all I can contribute to this thread.


Thank you redfox001!!!
This is definitely what am I looking for. Shocked
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> CRT Projectors All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum