Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!

My Irule experience
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Home Theater Accessories
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Curt Palme
CRT Tech



Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 23994
Location: Langley, BC

TV/Projector: All of them!


PostLink    Posted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
Oh ain't THAT the truth! Good call!
Back to top
Curt Palme
CRT Tech



Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 23994
Location: Langley, BC

TV/Projector: All of them!


PostLink    Posted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, it's up and running.. 2 Global Cache GC-100s up and running on my main network. Relays clicking, IRs flashing, woohoo!

I would have been done a lot sooner, but the GC units were giving really obscure addresses, like 70.70.1.125 instead of the default ones they are supposed to go to. I was working with the used eBay GC100 at first, so I figured it was defective. I called GC, and they quoted me $35 to upload firmware. Not a big issue, they were cheap. I then switched to the new Itach units I bought from IRule. One worked, the other two didn't, leading me to suspect user error or otherwise.

I ended up calling GC, and their tech was scratching his head. Neither of us believed that 3 GC units would be bad, esp two new ones. I had tried a different network cable and power supply, nada, same, consistent errors.

By the time he called me back, I'd figured it out. The problem was not one, but two bad router ports on my router. Go figure. Both threw the same weird addresses out of both available ports. I ended up installing the second GC100 unit in my own HT, where it synced up right away. That eliminated the GC as having an issue. Damn router!

Once I'd figured that out, I went back and assigned the second GC100 to a new gateway (forgetting to create a second GC 100 in Builder of course!). Once I did all that, it all started syncing!

the only thing I haven't done yet is separate out the second GC100 to its own network for my demo kit. I do that Thursday, tomorrow I'm off to Portland to buy a trade show booth from a buddy!
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Home Theater Accessories All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum