Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!

CHROMAPURE GRAYSCALE & COLOR CALIBRATION FOR DUMMIES
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Audio & Video Calibration
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
wfdTamar



Joined: 31 Jul 2010
Posts: 15
Location: Tasmania, Australia


PostLink    Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 6:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
Really good, but in my case I do auto calibration with a DVDO iScan Duo and I'd like to know which options to select in the Auto-Calibration panel. Just the few settings under General Settings and any options in the Options section that might apply.
Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 15475
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wfdTamar wrote:
Really good, but in my case I do auto calibration with a DVDO iScan Duo and I'd like to know which options to select in the Auto-Calibration panel. Just the few settings under General Settings and any options in the Options section that might apply.

Take a look at the "Auto-Calibrate" video available through our ChromaPure order page: http://www.curtpalme.com/ChromaPure.shtm

Auto-calibration is simple as the computer does all the work for you - the only things you have to quickly set first before starting auto-cal are the black level, white level, and sharpness. Steps 2.2.1, 2.2.2, and 2.3 in this guide show you how. Then you start the auto-cal and sit back and watch.

Good luck!

Kal

_________________

Support our site by using our affiliate links. We thank you!
My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
wfdTamar



Joined: 31 Jul 2010
Posts: 15
Location: Tasmania, Australia


PostLink    Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 11:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The version I use (2.5.8) has more options in Auto-Calibration (see the attachment) than the very simple one shown in the video. Are the videos based on an even earlier version? Or do you see different options depending on what processor (DVDO etc) is used?

First it gives the option to reset colour matrix calibration settings only (the default setting) or reset calibration settings to the default. I'm not clear why you'd pick one over the other.

Then there's the box for 'Use manual white/black readings for BT.1886' with a couple of boxes which looks like you can fill in your own values for those (though I couldn't, they're greyed out).

I'm calibrating a 4 year old Panasonic VT50 which seems to only have a maximum brightness of about 45cd/m2 (that's if I've measured it correctly). Nowhere near 120 cd/m2. So does that mean I would be better to enter a manual value of 45 in the white box?

I find the videos explain what options you have, but not why you would choose a particular setting (an example is the 'Selecting Options for a calibration session' video). Maybe it just requires more reading elsewhere Smile I've read CHROMAPURE GRAYSCALE & COLOR CALIBRATION FOR DUMMIES and the Chromapure manual.

My last calibration I selected 'Reset calibration settings to the default' (thinking I don't want to do a manual greyscale calibration - I'd rather it be done for me?). I left the BT.1886 box unticked and selected Video in the 'Input Levels' box. Was that the best thing to do?
Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 15475
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 4:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi wfdTamar,

Did you not received auto-cal instructions at the time of your order? I believe there are normally some short instructions that are included with all orders. Either way, I've asked ChromaPure support to chime in here to answer your questions. Cheers!

Kal

_________________

Support our site by using our affiliate links. We thank you!
My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
wfdTamar



Joined: 31 Jul 2010
Posts: 15
Location: Tasmania, Australia


PostLink    Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 5:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think so, but it was 5 years ago. I reckon I would've remembered that I got instructions (if not the actual instructions themselves). I think if I did they would have been along the lines of whats been said - click Auto-calibrate and stand back, rather than information about every setting you bump into along the way. I seem to have been getting a good result anyway, but it'd be nice to have more understanding of what I'm doing in case I could get an even better result.
Back to top
TomHuffman



Joined: 01 Jun 2010
Posts: 71
Location: Springfield, MO


PostLink    Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 8:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. Neither. We just simplified the UI for v3.
2. Some people had asked that the reset not change the grayscale because they wanted to do it manually. The v3 grayscale calibration is much better so this is no longer needed.
3. In v3 you make the gamma setting in Options, Gamma. In v2 the gamma selection is in the module.
4. If your plasma is only getting a max of 45 nits, then it is broken. Are you measuring a window or full field? What Picture mode are you in?
5. Yes.

Your questions are the main reason we simplified the UI in v3.

_________________
ChromaPure calibration software & meter packages at CurtPalme.com discounted prices!
Back to top
CIR Engineering



Joined: 25 Aug 2008
Posts: 3839
Location: Chicago USA & Berlin Germany

TV/Projector: Sony G90 Ė RadiancePro 4446 - Moome FullHDv2 3D


PostLink    Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TomHuffman wrote:
2. Some people had asked that the reset not change the grayscale because they wanted to do it manually. The v3 grayscale calibration is much better so this is no longer needed.

Being able to do manual grayscale calibration can be very important in some applications!

Best,
craigr

_________________
JETI Specbos 1211 Spectroradiometer
Photo Research PR-650 Spectroradiometer
Klein K10-A Laboratory Grade Colorimeter
Murideo Fresco SIX-G HDMI 2.x Multimedia Generator
Murideo Fresco SIX-A HDMI 2.x Analyzer
*NEW Light Illusion LightSpace XPT Pro Version 9.x Color Calibration Software
ChromaPure3 Pro Color Calibration Software
Sencore CR7000 CRT Tube Analyzer / Rejuvenater
Audyssey MultEQ Pro Audio Calibration System
Authorized Lumagen, OPPO, & Ethereal Dealer
www.CIR-Engineering.com - craigr@cir-engineering.com
Phone: 865-405-6892
Back to top
TomHuffman



Joined: 01 Jun 2010
Posts: 71
Location: Springfield, MO


PostLink    Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are not prevented from doing manual grayscale. The module has checkboxes for color matrix and grayscale. If you leave grayscale unchecked, then auto-cal will not touch it.
_________________
ChromaPure calibration software & meter packages at CurtPalme.com discounted prices!
Back to top
sierramike



Joined: 13 Feb 2018
Posts: 1
Location: France


PostLink    Posted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you so much for this step by step guide which, I think, is convincing me to delve into the calibration process and hopefully increase my picture quality!

I would have a couple of questions if you don't mind :
1) I'm a bit confused about the XRite denominations: I purchased two years ago a device called (on the box) "i1|DISPLAY PRO", so is this the EyeOne Pro ? The Display 3 ? The Display 3 Pro ?
2) I purchased it to calibrate my computers screens, even if I don't often do photo editing, but just to have the pleasure to watch my photos accurately. For now, I'm using the provided XRite software for automatic calibration. But I noticed on some laptop screens, I get a "brown" dominant, while on some others not. Is that a sign of drift or incompatibility with the screen type?
3) You state in another thread that this meter (if it is a Display 3 Pro if I understood right), due to its conception, drifts much much slower than others, so how often should it be recalibrated and how can I achieve this?
4) If recalibration of the meter occurs, I understood it is a drift table to use with the software. But, then, how could I use it with the XRite software to calibrate my computer screens, on which there is absolutely few or no settings at all (for laptop screens)? (meaning impossible to calibrate the computer using Chromapure)
Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 15475
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sierramike wrote:
Thank you so much for this step by step guide which, I think, is convincing me to delve into the calibration process and hopefully increase my picture quality!

You're welcome! Glad you find it useful!

sierramike wrote:
I would have a couple of questions if you don't mind :
1) I'm a bit confused about the XRite denominations: I purchased two years ago a device called (on the box) "i1|DISPLAY PRO", so is this the EyeOne Pro ? The Display 3 ? The Display 3 Pro ?

There's definitely confusion around the naming of this meter so let me clarify: The X-Rite manufacture calls the meter the "i1 Display Pro". We call this stock/unaltered meter the "Display 3". We then take this stock meter and create a special enhanced version that is more accurate on 10+ display types when used with ChromaPure. We call this enhanced meter the "Display 3 PRO". So just to be clear, the "i1 Display Pro" you can purchase at Amazon and elsewhere is not the same as the "Display 3 PRO" we sell. Those that already own an "i1 Display Pro" purchased elsewhere can send us the meter to turn it into a more accurate "Display 3 PRO". Cost to do so is $175.

The enhanced accuracy of the "Display 3 PRO" model is software based (the meter is not altered) so this accuracy only works in ChromaPure. By not altering the meter it continues to work in all other software too (though without the enhanced accuracy). In other words, you cannot buy a Display 3 PRO meter and then make use of the enhanced accuracy in other software. For this reason we also do not sell the Display 3 PRO meter by itself. The increased accuracy only works in ChromaPure.

You can read more about the Display 3 PRO here: http://www.curtpalme.com/ChromaPure_EyeOneDisplay3.shtm
See the section "What is the EyeOne Display 3 PRO?".

sierramike wrote:
2) I purchased it to calibrate my computers screens, even if I don't often do photo editing, but just to have the pleasure to watch my photos accurately. For now, I'm using the provided XRite software for automatic calibration. But I noticed on some laptop screens, I get a "brown" dominant, while on some others not. Is that a sign of drift or incompatibility with the screen type?

Not sure as you're not using our software. I don't know how the XRite software works. Sounds like it's not working right all the time.

sierramike wrote:
3) You state in another thread that this meter (if it is a Display 3 Pro if I understood right), due to its conception, drifts much much slower than others, so how often should it be recalibrated and how can I achieve this?

It's a sealed design so it tends to drift slower.
How often it should be recalibrated depends on how it's stored / what environment it's kept in. Keep it in a cool/dry place and it'll drift slower. Some people will keep in a bag with desiccant packs to help this.

How often you recalibrate really depends on your needs and how much it's drifted/how 'off' it was in the first place. It's a bit catch-22: You need to measure it to see how much it's drifted.

sierramike wrote:
4) If recalibration of the meter occurs, I understood it is a drift table to use with the software.

Correct. It's a lookup table used by ChromaPure. The meter is not altered. A report is given showing how 'off' it is. See here for an example: http://www.curtpalme.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=36772

Quote:
But, then, how could I use it with the XRite software to calibrate my computer screens, on which there is absolutely few or no settings at all (for laptop screens)? (meaning impossible to calibrate the computer using Chromapure)

The calibration offsets do not work in other software, at least not automatically. If the other software you us has offsets you can enter, you can manually enter numbers from the calibration report. The Xrite software is bare bones and basic so you can't do these sorts of offsets in their software.

Cheers!

Kal

_________________

Support our site by using our affiliate links. We thank you!
My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
rinodimar



Joined: 27 Sep 2016
Posts: 1



PostLink    Posted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good evening to everyone I read this fantastic guide and I managed to calibrate the rec709 and del Of the Jvc dla-rs500. Now I would like to create two calibration profiles bt2020 and dci-p3. Is it possible to have a similar guide to do this kind of work? or can you help me to understand how to do it ??? Thank you

Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 15475
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rinodimar wrote:
Good evening to everyone I read this fantastic guide and I managed to calibrate the rec709 and del Of the Jvc dla-rs500. Now I would like to create two calibration profiles bt2020 and dci-p3. Is it possible to have a similar guide to do this kind of work? or can you help me to understand how to do it ??? Thank you†

Hi!

Different gamuts will mostly just have different targets. So use the new targets instead. (Just like when you want to do rec709 [HD] instead rec601 [SD]).

If you have any specific questions about ChromaPure, you can also email support@chromapure.com

Welcome to the forum!

Kal

_________________

Support our site by using our affiliate links. We thank you!
My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
steve23094



Joined: 15 Oct 2014
Posts: 4



PostLink    Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 9:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I recently upgraded from Chromapure 2 to 3 and I think I might have made a mistake because Iím not going to be able to calibrate my television.

I have a LG OLED B7. This is a 4K DV and HDR10 capable set. I donít have a disk player, I have moved across purely to streaming with the majority of my viewing in 4K DV. I have a i1 Display Pro.

Because I donít have a disk player I canít calibrate brightness, contrast and sharpness. Is there a technical reason these test patterns arenít included in Chromapure? Will they ever be? If I have understood what I have read here correctly I canít calibrate DV, can I? Because most of my viewing is in DV will this make Chromapure redundant? Is there any point me performing a calibration via the internal test patterns without DV or brightness contrast and sharpness?
Back to top
TomHuffman



Joined: 01 Jun 2010
Posts: 71
Location: Springfield, MO


PostLink    Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why do you believe that brightness, contrast, and sharpness test patterns are not included in ChromaPure? They are.
DV is not supported for reasons beyond our control.

_________________
ChromaPure calibration software & meter packages at CurtPalme.com discounted prices!
Back to top
steve23094



Joined: 15 Oct 2014
Posts: 4



PostLink    Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 1:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Because it says so in the guide at the beginning of this thread.

ĎNOTE: Even if you use ChromaPure's internal test patterns, you'll need a calibration disc to set brightness, contrast, and sharpness. These can only be adjusted by eye.í
Back to top
TomHuffman



Joined: 01 Jun 2010
Posts: 71
Location: Springfield, MO


PostLink    Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 2:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This must be part of very old language that has never been updated. All you have to do is look at the list of test patterns after selecting the Built-in signal generator. One caveat: this is all dependent on the video card. We output PC levels and depend on the video card to convert the HDMI out signal to video levels, which all laptops I have ever used do.
_________________
ChromaPure calibration software & meter packages at CurtPalme.com discounted prices!
Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 15475
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2018 2:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for the confusion steve23094! The text you quoted in the guide has now been updated.

Kal

_________________

Support our site by using our affiliate links. We thank you!
My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Audio & Video Calibration All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Page 6 of 6
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum