Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!

Help ...HDQ
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Lumagen Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
crt nuts



Joined: 19 Sep 2008
Posts: 58
Location: Wellesley


PostLink    Posted: Sat Aug 03, 2013 1:45 pm    Post subject: Help ...HDQ Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
Hello all

Very confused with HDQ ouput connections and cannot seem to get the right cable type for output to Projector with Moome input card.
I use PS 3 and Toshiba HD as sources with pass thru via Yamaha receiver. I have the HDMI out from amp, DVI input at HPQ using adapter.
Then it get confusing , don't think I even have the correct interconnect from HDQ to Projector.
Should I use 1: RGBVH output with another convertor to HDMI
2: RBG output to HDMi
3: DVI to HDMI

Number 3 seems to be the easiest one but do not know if I can set custom resolutions and timmings with this selection.
I remember that one should not do too many D/A convertions as it affects signal quality. Are there any additional requirements as far as connections or just use the wire interconnects. I read somewhere that the HDQ has pretty good analoque transfer of siganl but then I get confused again becuse of the input card (moome). Embarassed

Thanks guys
Mark

_________________
All that glitters is not gold thats why I prefer red, green and blue.
Back to top
Nashou66



Joined: 12 Jan 2007
Posts: 16167
Location: West Seneca NY


PostLink    Posted: Sat Aug 03, 2013 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry I didn't respond to your PM. But use the DVI and set it for one of the color spaces, 442 etc. The moome card will accept all of them. Choose the output you think looks best. Usually 442 YcBR.


So at the one input to the Lumagen you can set up separate input memories for each of the sources so one for the Sony and one for the Toshiba HD.

The menu system is a bit confusing setting up independent outputs. I think on the lumagen web site they have tips for doing this with the HDP/HDQ's

Athanasios

_________________
Don't blame your underwear for your crooked ass~ unknown Greek philosopher


"Republicans believe every day is the Fourth of July, but the Democrats believe every day is April 15." --- President Reagan

One Smart Dog!!!

Marquee High Performance Bellows now shipping!!
Marquee Modifications and Performance Enhancement
Marquee C-element and Bellow removal
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
Nashou66



Joined: 12 Jan 2007
Posts: 16167
Location: West Seneca NY


PostLink    Posted: Sat Aug 03, 2013 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

here are the links

http://www.lumagen.com/docs/Tip0002_UsingIndependantOutputMode.pdf

http://www.lumagen.com/docs/Tip0001_MemoriesAndOutputModes.pdf

_________________
Don't blame your underwear for your crooked ass~ unknown Greek philosopher


"Republicans believe every day is the Fourth of July, but the Democrats believe every day is April 15." --- President Reagan

One Smart Dog!!!

Marquee High Performance Bellows now shipping!!
Marquee Modifications and Performance Enhancement
Marquee C-element and Bellow removal
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
crt nuts



Joined: 19 Sep 2008
Posts: 58
Location: Wellesley


PostLink    Posted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 2:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nashou66 wrote:
here are the links

http://www.lumagen.com/docs/Tip0002_UsingIndependantOutputMode.pdf

http://www.lumagen.com/docs/Tip0001_MemoriesAndOutputModes.pdf

Thank you so much Athanasios.

I will have to study harder but at least have a place to start.

Cheers
Mark

_________________
All that glitters is not gold thats why I prefer red, green and blue.
Back to top
crt nuts



Joined: 19 Sep 2008
Posts: 58
Location: Wellesley


PostLink    Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well now I'm really dizzy and have not even had a chance to relax I'm so wound up. I have tried everything to get some kind of image (menu or other) from this HDQ but to no avail. I notice there is no flicker of the led when pushing buttons on the remote, it does power up though via the remote.
I have tried numerous connections of cables starting with dvi to dvi even used my brand new computer monitor that has dvi but even that goes to sleep (no signal).

Anyone have any ideas as to what could be wrong. Maybe I need to walk away and clear my head first.
I figure there is no way to change any settings because there is no OSD to read first. The manual indicates a default selection of dvi when used as input/ output so theoretically I should just have to plug it into a source I think. My head hurts from all this thinking business.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Mark

_________________
All that glitters is not gold thats why I prefer red, green and blue.
Back to top
stridsvognen
Guest







PostLink    Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 10:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have u done a factory reset ? It might be setup for some output you cant display.
Back to top
Nashou66



Joined: 12 Jan 2007
Posts: 16167
Location: West Seneca NY


PostLink    Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you sure the power supply is working? Sometimes the led will light up once when pressing the power button but then it goes off(Default). it should flash when pressing any remote button. Also put new batteries in the remote just to be sure.

Athanasios

_________________
Don't blame your underwear for your crooked ass~ unknown Greek philosopher


"Republicans believe every day is the Fourth of July, but the Democrats believe every day is April 15." --- President Reagan

One Smart Dog!!!

Marquee High Performance Bellows now shipping!!
Marquee Modifications and Performance Enhancement
Marquee C-element and Bellow removal
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
crt nuts



Joined: 19 Sep 2008
Posts: 58
Location: Wellesley


PostLink    Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

stridsvognen wrote:
Have u done a factory reset ? It might be setup for some output you cant display.


Yes tried factory rest menu 0999, no response I'm fraid.

Also the led power indicator stays on, but does not flash when buttons are pressed on remote. It does cycle on/off when power is first applied.
Previous owner said they used analogue to vga cable ???? which worked. He indicated that I should use RBGHV as this is the default??? Crying or Very sad

I was using HDMI/DVI(PS3) -> DVI INPUT(HDQ) ->DVI OUTPUT(HDQ) -> DVI/HDMI(MOOME CARD)

No signal showing on moome card led. Recheck all cables , especially hdmi to dvi connectors using my old CS2 nd they do work. I will check again later , have to go out with family now.

Thanks guys

_________________
All that glitters is not gold thats why I prefer red, green and blue.
Back to top
crt nuts



Joined: 19 Sep 2008
Posts: 58
Location: Wellesley


PostLink    Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another question for the gurus here.

Do you good folk think a reflash could resolve this issue I'm having with the HDQ? The previous owner came back with this info:

"I hooked up an IBM Thinkpad using the VGA output to one of the DVI1 input. I hooked up a Sony DVD player to DVI2 input. The output when from the analog of Lumagen to a box that converted the signal to run over Ethernet, to a ceiling mounted Mitsubishi projector".

_________________
All that glitters is not gold thats why I prefer red, green and blue.
Back to top
Nashou66



Joined: 12 Jan 2007
Posts: 16167
Location: West Seneca NY


PostLink    Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The DVI outs can be configured to run RGBHV as well. I still think it might be the power supply, do you have any other 5 volt power supply with the same size connector of at least 3 amp?

But trying to do the last firmware update might also let you know if it is the power supply as it wil not connect via the RS 232
connector if it is not powered up. You need a Null modem connector as well, did that come with the Lumagen?

Nashou

_________________
Don't blame your underwear for your crooked ass~ unknown Greek philosopher


"Republicans believe every day is the Fourth of July, but the Democrats believe every day is April 15." --- President Reagan

One Smart Dog!!!

Marquee High Performance Bellows now shipping!!
Marquee Modifications and Performance Enhancement
Marquee C-element and Bellow removal
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
crt nuts



Joined: 19 Sep 2008
Posts: 58
Location: Wellesley


PostLink    Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure what you mean by Null modem. I do have the cable that says Null on it if that's what you're referring to. The power supply is a 5v 5 amp Sceptre cable. Should I try the reflash?
_________________
All that glitters is not gold thats why I prefer red, green and blue.
Back to top
Nashou66



Joined: 12 Jan 2007
Posts: 16167
Location: West Seneca NY


PostLink    Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah download the last firmware and try that.

Nashou

_________________
Don't blame your underwear for your crooked ass~ unknown Greek philosopher


"Republicans believe every day is the Fourth of July, but the Democrats believe every day is April 15." --- President Reagan

One Smart Dog!!!

Marquee High Performance Bellows now shipping!!
Marquee Modifications and Performance Enhancement
Marquee C-element and Bellow removal
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
crt nuts



Joined: 19 Sep 2008
Posts: 58
Location: Wellesley


PostLink    Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok will do
_________________
All that glitters is not gold thats why I prefer red, green and blue.
Back to top
crt nuts



Joined: 19 Sep 2008
Posts: 58
Location: Wellesley


PostLink    Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 10:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tried the update, fails to connect to Lumagen..computer does not detect hdq
_________________
All that glitters is not gold thats why I prefer red, green and blue.
Back to top
Nashou66



Joined: 12 Jan 2007
Posts: 16167
Location: West Seneca NY


PostLink    Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 11:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you selecting the right Com port?

Athanasios

_________________
Don't blame your underwear for your crooked ass~ unknown Greek philosopher


"Republicans believe every day is the Fourth of July, but the Democrats believe every day is April 15." --- President Reagan

One Smart Dog!!!

Marquee High Performance Bellows now shipping!!
Marquee Modifications and Performance Enhancement
Marquee C-element and Bellow removal
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
stridsvognen
Guest







PostLink    Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 11:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also think the power supply need a shot...
Back to top
crt nuts



Joined: 19 Sep 2008
Posts: 58
Location: Wellesley


PostLink    Posted: Tue Aug 06, 2013 3:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gentlemen, I have only checked the power supply voltage with a meter and measured 5.23 volts but I'm not able to measure the amp output.
I have also tried all 9 com port selections but no go.
Is this possibly a dud unit? (:

_________________
All that glitters is not gold thats why I prefer red, green and blue.
Back to top
Nashou66



Joined: 12 Jan 2007
Posts: 16167
Location: West Seneca NY


PostLink    Posted: Tue Aug 06, 2013 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My power supply read 5 volts but was not operating the unit correctly . Id try a new supply first.

Athanasios

_________________
Don't blame your underwear for your crooked ass~ unknown Greek philosopher


"Republicans believe every day is the Fourth of July, but the Democrats believe every day is April 15." --- President Reagan

One Smart Dog!!!

Marquee High Performance Bellows now shipping!!
Marquee Modifications and Performance Enhancement
Marquee C-element and Bellow removal
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
crt nuts



Joined: 19 Sep 2008
Posts: 58
Location: Wellesley


PostLink    Posted: Tue Aug 06, 2013 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok Athanasios I will give that a go first
Thanks

_________________
All that glitters is not gold thats why I prefer red, green and blue.
Back to top
crt nuts



Joined: 19 Sep 2008
Posts: 58
Location: Wellesley


PostLink    Posted: Tue Aug 06, 2013 5:05 pm    Post subject: where to buy Reply with quote

Nashou66 wrote:
My power supply read 5 volts but was not operating the unit correctly . Id try a new supply first.

Athanasios


Cannot seem to find this power supply locally. All have lower amperage ... < 3.8amp. Where did you buy yours?

Thanks Athanasios

_________________
All that glitters is not gold thats why I prefer red, green and blue.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Lumagen Products All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum