Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!


Somebody explain this Dallas chip thing to me
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> CRT Projectors
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jeffslife



Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 4041
Location: ohio usa


PostLink    Posted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 10:03 pm    Post subject: Somebody explain this Dallas chip thing to me Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
The way I understand this is
All my settings are stored inside my dallas chip .
If my dallas chip goes out I lose all my settings.
A dallas chip is cheap, once my pj is set up to the best it can be
could I pull my dallas chip and make a copy
For a backup in case my original chip goes bad.
That way i dont lose all my optimized settings.

MORE STUPID QUESTIONS TO COME AT A LATER DATE.

_________________
We are ALL job creators !
Back to top
View user's photo album (10 photos)
Tim in Phoenix



Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 4235
Location: Phoenix


PostLink    Posted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello

That is pretty much it.


.
Back to top
jeffslife



Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 4041
Location: ohio usa


PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cool, so who do i contact about cloning this chip ?
_________________
We are ALL job creators !
Back to top
View user's photo album (10 photos)
Curt Palme
CRT Tech


Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 23750
Location: Langley, BC

TV/Projector: All of them!


PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 12:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You don't. You go to a place like Newark.com and order a new one.

THe chips are usually rated for 5-10 years life span, but I really haven't had issues until they are way over 15 years old. Lots of people change them out, but unless the unit is dumping its memory, there's really no need to.

Also, you lose the setup you have now if you change the chip, so you'd be starting from scratch.
Back to top
HaydnG90



Joined: 22 May 2006
Posts: 1107



PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 2:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If your chip is original it makes sense to copy the contents of the DALLAS chip onto a new one, even if there are no signs of it flaking out. Once that starts you may not be able to recover the data stored on it. You'll need a chip reader which copies the files onto your hard drive and then rewrites the files that were downloaded onto the new chip, then you're good to go. There is a guy on Ebay offering this service for $150 which if you're not technically minded, seems like a reasonable price for piece of mind. Of course this includes the new DALLAS chip which costs around $65 IIRC.
Back to top
macgyver655



Joined: 22 Aug 2007
Posts: 8508



PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A new chip is around 15 to 20 bucks depending on the number. Get a new one and send me both and I'll copy it for free.
Back to top
jeffslife



Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 4041
Location: ohio usa


PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks mac I am waiting until I have the Set up optimized but I will take you up on that.
I really appreciate it.

_________________
We are ALL job creators !
Back to top
View user's photo album (10 photos)
macgyver655



Joined: 22 Aug 2007
Posts: 8508



PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 2:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just remember one thing. If your Dallas battery is almost ready to die and you set it all up now, and it croaks, its all gone....

Usually people change the Dallas first.
Back to top
mc86



Joined: 20 Sep 2008
Posts: 761
Location: pittsburgh, pa

TV/Projector: ECP 4500 (Vidikron box), ECP4500+, wanting 07MS/07MTS, evaluating pc soft-blend


PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 2:36 pm    Post subject: "free" he says... Reply with quote

Jeff, I'd like to point out that he didn't say he'd return your chips... Razz

seriously, gotta love the generosity of time around here. Thumbs Up

Matt
Back to top
jeffslife



Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 4041
Location: ohio usa


PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for that, I am having no problems with the chip now and my pj has less than 2000 hours on it (I dont know if that is the "time " that matters or just the age of the pj.) In any case I will have my PJ optimized shortly So I would really enjoy the peace of mind that a 20 dollar chip could buy.
Just so I am understanding this correctly, pulling the chip (to have it cloned) will NOT cause me to lose any settings, ONLY chip failure will. Right ?

_________________
We are ALL job creators !
Back to top
View user's photo album (10 photos)
macgyver655



Joined: 22 Aug 2007
Posts: 8508



PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 2:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jeffslife wrote:
Thanks for that, I am having no problems with the chip now and my pj has less than 2000 hours on it (I dont know if that is the "time " that matters or just the age of the pj.) In any case I will have my PJ optimized shortly So I would really enjoy the peace of mind that a 20 dollar chip could buy.
Just so I am understanding this correctly, pulling the chip (to have it cloned) will NOT cause me to lose any settings, ONLY chip failure will. Right ?


No, not right.

How do you know your having no problems right now? And projectors hours has nothing to do with it.
Back to top
jeffslife



Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 4041
Location: ohio usa


PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 2:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess you are right I really dont know I am not having any problems now but there are none that I am aware of. Since adjusting the
gain and bias and other things I have been able to watch movies and it seems to be stable. I have been watchng about 4 hours a night all week and so far no problems.

_________________
We are ALL job creators !
Back to top
View user's photo album (10 photos)
jeffslife



Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 4041
Location: ohio usa


PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 2:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am trying right now to find the AGE of my pj.
_________________
We are ALL job creators !
Back to top
View user's photo album (10 photos)
macgyver655



Joined: 22 Aug 2007
Posts: 8508



PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jeffslife wrote:
I am trying right now to find the AGE of my pj.



If the Dallas has a bad battery it will loose its memory when you unplug the projector. As long as it is plugged in it will hold its memory. So you wouldn't know if the battery was dead unless you unplug the projector and lost all your settings. Even the age of the projector is not relevant.
Back to top
jeffslife



Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 4041
Location: ohio usa


PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Had it unplugged several times, yesterday in fact. So where is the best place to buy a couple chips ?
_________________
We are ALL job creators !
Back to top
View user's photo album (10 photos)
HaydnG90



Joined: 22 May 2006
Posts: 1107



PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here are a couple of sources

http://www.alliedelec.com/search/productdetail.aspx?SKU=6710253

http://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail/Maxim-Integrated-Products/DS1245Y-120+/?qs=sGAEpiMZZMutXGli8Ay4kC27Vf1CC6GrmLTYw6AQ8iM%3D


Mouser seems the cheapest source. Make sure you get the 120+ version.

As Mac says you won't know you have a problem until one day you lose power or turn off the pj and find you lost all your calibration settings. Def a PM worth doing at this stage in these pj's lives.
Back to top
macgyver655



Joined: 22 Aug 2007
Posts: 8508



PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Haydon has you covered on suppliers as there are many more also .

I believe you have a G70 so your chip number should be M48Z128Y-120PM1

The DS1245Y is for the G90 but can be used in the G70 also. Your choice, as the original number is also available.

Might want to check your numbers just to make sure.
Back to top
HaydnG90



Joined: 22 May 2006
Posts: 1107



PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

macgyver655 wrote:


I believe you have a G70


Good point. Thought we were talking about a G90.
Back to top
jeffslife



Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 4041
Location: ohio usa


PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Searched both sites for that G70 part # had no luck.
M48Z128Y-120PM1
would the G90 chip be ok ?

_________________
We are ALL job creators !
Back to top
View user's photo album (10 photos)
macgyver655



Joined: 22 Aug 2007
Posts: 8508



PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check your number first before we go further.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> CRT Projectors All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum