Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!


How to use Plasma Picture Controls with Software

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> ChromaPure Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
RLM



Joined: 04 Jul 2012
Posts: 2



PostLink    Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:57 pm    Post subject: How to use Plasma Picture Controls with Software Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
I own a professional Panasonic Plasma TH-65PF12UK that I have been trying for about two years to get the picture right.
I am considering purchasing the Eye One with Chroma Pure auto adjust to calibrate the Plasma.

I am having difficulty understanding how I use all the Plasma Picture controls with these products. How can something auto calibrate without me actually physically setting the controls. This Plasma has many picture controls including advanced.

I am sorry I don't understand how I would set the meter on the screen, load the software on my windows XP laptop, and set all the plasma controls.

Can someone help me understand the process and how all the equipment works together to get the Plasma Picture looking good.

Thank you,
Back to top
TomHuffman



Joined: 01 Jun 2010
Posts: 73
Location: Springfield, MO


PostLink    Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The video processor sits in between the source and the display and changes the signal. The PC controls the processor via rs-232. The display itself is not changed. It is the signal going into it that is adjusted.
_________________
ChromaPure calibration software & meter packages at CurtPalme.com discounted prices!
Back to top
RLM



Joined: 04 Jul 2012
Posts: 2



PostLink    Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So if the Plasma Display is not changed how is the picture calibrated?

The One Eye Sensor sits in front of the display on a dangle or tripod and I assume senses the picture from the Plasma. The sensor is connected to the PC via USB port. The PC has the Chroma Software to work with the One Eye Sensor. Is there a wired connection to the Plasma?

Are you saying there is a connection to the Plasma Display via a re-232 connection that auto sets the setting inside the Plasma.

I am sorry I am not picking this up, but for some reason I am not getting it.

I don't understand how the picture gets calibrated if the setting on the Plasma are not adjusted.
Back to top
TomHuffman



Joined: 01 Jun 2010
Posts: 73
Location: Springfield, MO


PostLink    Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just as I said. The incoming signal is adjusted. You watch TV that is being fed by external sources--broadcast, Blu-ray, etc. If those signals change, the TV displays something different.
_________________
ChromaPure calibration software & meter packages at CurtPalme.com discounted prices!
Back to top
CIR Engineering



Joined: 25 Aug 2008
Posts: 3886
Location: Chicago USA & Berlin Germany

TV/Projector: Sony G90 RadiancePro 4446 - Moome FullHDv2 3D


PostLink    Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think the confusion may be that the poster does not have a video processor Tom.

Am I right?

craigr

_________________
JETI Specbos 1211 Spectroradiometer
Photo Research PR-650 Spectroradiometer
Klein K10-A Laboratory Grade Colorimeter
Murideo Fresco SIX-G HDMI 2.x Multimedia Generator
Murideo Fresco SIX-A HDMI 2.x Analyzer
*NEW Light Illusion LightSpace XPT Pro Version 10.x Color Calibration Software
ChromaPure3 Pro Color Calibration Software
Sencore CR7000 CRT Tube Analyzer / Rejuvenater
Audyssey MultEQ Pro Audio Calibration System
Authorized Dealer for Lumagen & just about everything else Wink
www.CIR-Engineering.com - craigr@cir-engineering.com
Phone: 865-405-6892
Back to top
TomHuffman



Joined: 01 Jun 2010
Posts: 73
Location: Springfield, MO


PostLink    Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Perhaps, but a processor is required for ChromaPure's auto-calibrate feature to function. There is a way to auto-calibrate some displays with rs-232 interfaces without a processor, but ChromaPure does not currently support this.
_________________
ChromaPure calibration software & meter packages at CurtPalme.com discounted prices!
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> ChromaPure Products All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum