Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!


Cable QAM question

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Home Theater PCs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Spanky Ham



Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5623
Location: Comedy Central


PostLink    Posted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 9:46 pm    Post subject: Cable QAM question Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
Is there anyone here using their HTPC for cable QAM? I have been thinking about going this route, but I haven't found a lot of info. What I am trying to figure out is do you get all of the SD digital channels from the cable company (in this case, Comcast) plus HD locals or is it less than this? I saw some link on AVS which just gave a listing of the HD local channels here in Atlanta that are clear QAM.
Back to top
yeme



Joined: 10 Aug 2007
Posts: 46
Location: Sandy Springs, GA


PostLink    Posted: Mon Aug 25, 2008 8:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use the MyHD MDP-130 card with Comcast in my HTPC. I receive the analog and local HD channels. The analog channels are not very pleasant to view, but the local HD are very acceptable. Comcast also likes to change the channel assignments quite frequently. I am very pleased with the MyHD performance (I also use it to record and receive local OTA channels).
Back to top
MikeEby



Joined: 24 Jun 2007
Posts: 5236
Location: Osceola, Indiana


PostLink    Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 1:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have been working a lot and haven't had time to try one but for a little more money you can get a Homerun HD.

http://www.hdtvmagazine.com/reviews/2007/07/hd_homerun.php



It has 2 turners and the output is Ethernet and is supported by Windows, Linux and Mac. Seems like a nice way to bring HD to about any decent PC on your home network. Nothing to install in your PC.

http://www.9thtee.com/hdhomerun.htm

Mike

_________________
Doing HD since the last century!
Back to top
Spanky Ham



Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5623
Location: Comedy Central


PostLink    Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 2:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks,
Yeah, I now need to see if this would be sufficient. Since this is the first time I have looked at cable, I may look into the firewire alternative as well.
Back to top
greg_mitch



Joined: 03 May 2006
Posts: 5321



PostLink    Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 3:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike,

Can you use the HD Homerun to get QAM into media center interface?
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Home Theater PCs All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum