View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
emdawgz1
Joined: 14 Mar 2006 Posts: 7949
|
Link Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:45 am Post subject: AFI's 10 top ten |
|
|
The AFI has issued a new list. The top 10 films in ten genres....
I think its pretty good but way off in 1 or 2 areas....
here goes
Animation
Presented by Jennifer Love Hewitt
Rank Film Year
1. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 1937
2. Pinocchio 1940
3. Bambi 1942
4. The Lion King 1994
5. Fantasia 1940
6. Toy Story 1995
7. Beauty and the Beast 1991
8. Shrek 2001
9. Cinderella 1950
10. Finding Nemo 2003
[edit] Fantasy
Presented by Sean Astin
Rank Film Year
1. The Wizard of Oz 1939
2. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 2001
3. It's a Wonderful Life 1946
4. King Kong 1933
5. Miracle on 34th Street 1947
6. Field of Dreams 1989
7. Harvey 1950
8. Groundhog Day 1993
9. The Thief of Bagdad 1924
10. Big 1988
[edit] Science Fiction
Presented by Sigourney Weaver
Rank Film Year
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey 1968
2. Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope 1977
3. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 1982
4. A Clockwork Orange 1971
5. The Day the Earth Stood Still 1951
6. Blade Runner 1982
7. Alien 1979
8. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 1991
9. Invasion of the Body Snatchers 1956
10. Back to the Future 1985
Sports
Presented by Cuba Gooding, Jr.
Rank Film Year
1. Raging Bull 1980
2. Rocky 1976
3. The Pride of the Yankees 1942
4. Hoosiers 1986
5. Bull Durham 1988
6. The Hustler 1961
7. Caddyshack 1980
8. Breaking Away 1979
9. National Velvet 1944
10. Jerry Maguire 1996
Western
Presented by Clint Eastwood
Rank Film Year
1. The Searchers 1956
2. High Noon 1952
3. Shane 1953
4. Unforgiven 1992
5. Red River 1948
6. The Wild Bunch 1969
7. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 1969
8. McCabe and Mrs. Miller 1971
9. Stagecoach 1939
10. Cat Ballou 1965
Gangster
Presented by Quentin Tarantino
Rank Film Year
1. The Godfather 1972
2. Goodfellas 1990
3. The Godfather Part II 1974
4. White Heat 1949
5. Bonnie and Clyde 1967
6. Scarface: The Shame of the Nation 1932
7. Pulp Fiction 1994
8. The Public Enemy 1931
9. Little Caesar 1931
10. Scarface 1983
Mystery
Presented by Gabriel Byrne
Rank Film Year
1. Vertigo 1958
2. Chinatown 1974
3. Rear Window 1954
4. Laura 1944
5. The Third Man 1949
6. The Maltese Falcon 1941
7. North by Northwest 1959
8. Blue Velvet 1986
9. Dial M for Murder 1954
10. The Usual Suspects 1995
Romantic Comedies
Presented by Jessica Alba
Rank Film Year
1. City Lights 1931
2. Annie Hall 1977
3. It Happened One Night 1934
4. Roman Holiday 1953
5. The Philadelphia Story 1940
6. When Harry Met Sally... 1989
7. Adam's Rib 1949
8. Moonstruck 1987
9. Harold and Maude 1971
10. Sleepless in Seattle 1993
[edit] Courtroom Drama
Presented by James Woods
Rank Film Year
1. To Kill a Mockingbird 1962
2. 12 Angry Men 1957
3. Kramer vs. Kramer 1979
4. The Verdict 1982
5. A Few Good Men 1992
6. Witness for the Prosecution 1957
7. Anatomy of a Murder 1959
8. In Cold Blood 1967
9. A Cry in the Dark 1988
10. Judgment at Nuremberg 1961
[edit] Epic
Presented by Kirk Douglas
Rank Film Year
1. Lawrence of Arabia 1962
2. Ben-Hur 1959
3. Schindler's List 1993
4. Gone With the Wind 1939
5. Spartacus 1960
6. Titanic 1997
7. All Quiet on the Western Front 1930
8. Saving Private Ryan 1998
9. Reds 1981
10. The Ten Commandments 1956
_________________ Follow my blog
www.thesinglebrother.com
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MikeEby
Joined: 24 Jun 2007 Posts: 5238 Location: Osceola, Indiana
|
Link Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yeah, weird nothing in the list made after 2001 doesn't say much for modern film making? I thought LOTR Return of the King was the best of the series.
WTF, Where the hell is the greatest movie of all time "Casablanca"? Did I just miss it?
Being a Hoosier, "Breaking Away" was one of my all time favorites.
Mike
_________________ Doing HD since the last century!
Last edited by MikeEby on Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:18 am; edited 2 times in total
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
jask
Joined: 17 Mar 2006 Posts: 10165 Location: kamloops BC
|
Link Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Caddyshack was a sports movie?
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Clarence
Joined: 08 Mar 2006 Posts: 3793 Location: Smith Mtn Lake, VA
|
Link Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
"Groundhog Day" (Fantasy) was the only one that seemed out of place to me. It was OK, but I'd never put it in any of my top 10 lists. From about the same era, I'd probably offer "Princess Bride" as a substitute choice.
"Matrix" needs to squeeze into Sci Fi.
Last edited by Clarence on Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:43 am; edited 1 time in total
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
emdawgz1
Joined: 14 Mar 2006 Posts: 7949
|
Link Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
jask wrote: | Caddyshack was a sports movie? |
It is indeed, and one of my favorites.... Rodney @ his best. Bill Murray was great! Ted Knight... GREAT!
Even Chevy Chase couldnt sink it!
_________________ Follow my blog
www.thesinglebrother.com
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nashou66
Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 16171 Location: West Seneca NY
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
emdawgz1
Joined: 14 Mar 2006 Posts: 7949
|
Link Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 1:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The first movie that jumped out @ me as being misplaced was Cat Ballou.
Why is this in the list as opposed to...
The outlaw Josey Wales
Tombstone
The man who shot Liberty Valance
The Magnificent 7
How the west was won
For a few dollars more
Cat Ballou?????
_________________ Follow my blog
www.thesinglebrother.com
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
dropzone7
Joined: 12 Jun 2007 Posts: 1069 Location: Charlotte, NC
|
Link Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No Horror category?
1. The Exorcist
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
_________________ "Coffee is for Closers."
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
emdawgz1
Joined: 14 Mar 2006 Posts: 7949
|
Link Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No Romance/Chick flick
1. Now Voyager
2. Affair to remember
3. Notorious
4.Sense and Sensibility
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
_________________ Follow my blog
www.thesinglebrother.com
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Phil Smith
Joined: 08 Mar 2006 Posts: 7717
|
Link Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
MikeEby wrote: | Yeah, weird nothing in the list made after 2001 doesn't say much for modern film making? |
I don't know how I'd rank them, but that list does seem to favor older movies too much. I prefer modern movies. Most of my favorite movies were made in the last 20 years.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Phil Smith
Joined: 08 Mar 2006 Posts: 7717
|
Link Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
emdawgz1 wrote: | Even Chevy Chase couldnt sink it! |
He really does kinda suck, doesn't he? Another famous comedian of that generation that just isn't funny to me is Steve Martin.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
dropzone7
Joined: 12 Jun 2007 Posts: 1069 Location: Charlotte, NC
|
Link Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Phil Smith wrote: | emdawgz1 wrote: | Even Chevy Chase couldnt sink it! |
He really does kinda suck, doesn't he? Another famous comedian of that generation that just isn't funny to me is Steve Martin. |
The only thing I liked Chevy Chase in was that movie called Funny Farm. Remember that one? I'm not sure why but it was pretty enjoyable for some reason. I find myself watching it if I find it on the occasional lazy afternoon.
_________________ "Coffee is for Closers."
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MikeEby
Joined: 24 Jun 2007 Posts: 5238 Location: Osceola, Indiana
|
Link Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 6:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Phil Smith wrote: | I don't know how I'd rank them, but that list does seem to favor older movies too much. I prefer modern movies. Most of my favorite movies were made in the last 20 years. |
The Thief of Bagdad 1924, WTF? My choice of "Casablanca" was based on watching the HD-DVD version, it completely changed my view of the film.
The scene where Victor Laszlo leads everyone at Ricks in singing the French National Anthem is great! Ingrid Bergman was incredible.
Pre-WWII films I find on the melodramatic side it’s hard for me to overlook some of the technical shortcomings too, GWTW is the exception.
Mike
_________________ Doing HD since the last century!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
emdawgz1
Joined: 14 Mar 2006 Posts: 7949
|
Link Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 6:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Phil Smith wrote: | emdawgz1 wrote: | Even Chevy Chase couldnt sink it! |
He really does kinda suck, doesn't he? Another famous comedian of that generation that just isn't funny to me is Steve Martin. |
Steve made the transition to "actor". He did turn in one of the best comedic performances EVER in his role as the dentist in "little shop of horrors". The "be a dentist" song slays me EVERY TIME!
_________________ Follow my blog
www.thesinglebrother.com
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
emdawgz1
Joined: 14 Mar 2006 Posts: 7949
|
Link Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 6:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dropzone7 wrote: | Phil Smith wrote: | emdawgz1 wrote: | Even Chevy Chase couldnt sink it! |
He really does kinda suck, doesn't he? Another famous comedian of that generation that just isn't funny to me is Steve Martin. |
The only thing I liked Chevy Chase in was that movie called Funny Farm. Remember that one? I'm not sure why but it was pretty enjoyable for some reason. I find myself watching it if I find it on the occasional lazy afternoon. |
Chevy Chase was tolerable (imho) in "Vacation" other than that he's unwatchable
_________________ Follow my blog
www.thesinglebrother.com
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MikeEby
Joined: 24 Jun 2007 Posts: 5238 Location: Osceola, Indiana
|
Link Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 6:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
emdawgz1 wrote: | Phil Smith wrote: | emdawgz1 wrote: | Even Chevy Chase couldnt sink it! |
He really does kinda suck, doesn't he? Another famous comedian of that generation that just isn't funny to me is Steve Martin. |
Steve made the transition to "actor". He did turn in one of the best comedic performances EVER in his role as the dentist in "little shop of horrors". The "be a dentist" song slays me EVERY TIME! |
I think the Jerk is a really funny flick..."Dear Mom, I found out what my special purpose was used for!", "The new phone book's here! The new phone book's here! !" and "He hates these cans. Stay away from the cans."
The"Wild and Crazy Guys" from SNL all classics.
Mike
_________________ Doing HD since the last century!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Phil Smith
Joined: 08 Mar 2006 Posts: 7717
|
Link Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 6:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dropzone7 wrote: | Phil Smith wrote: | emdawgz1 wrote: | Even Chevy Chase couldnt sink it! |
He really does kinda suck, doesn't he? Another famous comedian of that generation that just isn't funny to me is Steve Martin. |
The only thing I liked Chevy Chase in was that movie called Funny Farm. Remember that one? I'm not sure why but it was pretty enjoyable for some reason. I find myself watching it if I find it on the occasional lazy afternoon. |
I've never seen it. I'll have to check it out.
MikeEby wrote: | Phil Smith wrote: | I don't know how I'd rank them, but that list does seem to favor older movies too much. I prefer modern movies. Most of my favorite movies were made in the last 20 years. |
The Thief of Bagdad 1924, WTF? My choice of "Casablanca" was based on watching the HD-DVD version, it completely changed my view of the film.
The scene where Victor Laszlo leads everyone at Ricks in singing the French National Anthem is great! Ingrid Bergman was incredible.
Pre-WWII films I find on the melodramatic side it’s hard for me to overlook some of the technical shortcomings too, GWTW is the exception.
Mike |
Yes, the melodramatic acting is the reason I'm not too big on older films. Most modern films have characters and dialog that are closer to reality.
emdawgz1 wrote: | Phil Smith wrote: | emdawgz1 wrote: | Even Chevy Chase couldnt sink it! |
He really does kinda suck, doesn't he? Another famous comedian of that generation that just isn't funny to me is Steve Martin. |
Steve made the transition to "actor". He did turn in one of the best comedic performances EVER in his role as the dentist in "little shop of horrors". The "be a dentist" song slays me EVERY TIME! |
I did like him in his early days, and I still like him better than Chase, but he doesn't do much for me at this point in my life.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
perisoft
Joined: 29 Aug 2007 Posts: 2920 Location: Ithaca, NY
|
Link Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 8:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
There should be a 'Bruce Willis' category.
_________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Phil Smith
Joined: 08 Mar 2006 Posts: 7717
|
Link Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 8:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Clarence wrote: | "Matrix" needs to squeeze into Sci Fi. |
I agree! The sequels were ok, but the first one was great.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ecrabb Forum Moderator
Joined: 13 Mar 2006 Posts: 15909 Location: Utah
TV/Projector: JVC RS40, Epson 5010
|
Link Posted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm no huge Steve Martin fan, but OMG The Jerk is one of my all-time favorite comedies - probably one of my favorite movies.
(looking at his name tattooed on carnival biker chick's ass)... "First I get my name in the phone book and now I'm on your ass! Ya know, I bet more people see that than the phone book!"
I'm picking out a thermos for you.... Not an ordinary thermos for you...
...and that's all I need. Oh, and this paddle-ball game... and that's ALL I need.
Oh, and Vacation.... classic comedy. "I'm gonna have fun and you're gonna have fun. We're all gonna have so much f*cking fun we'll need plastic surgery to remove our goddamn smiles. You'll be whistling 'Zip-A-Dee Doo-Dah' out of you're *******!"
SC
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|