Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!


Should I go with Vista?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Home Theater PCs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Spanky Ham



Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5634
Location: Comedy Central


PostLink    Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
I think this got off track a little. Does Vista offer any advantages (theoretical or working) over XP for home theater use? I seem to remember over at AVS someone saying that there was suppose to be some audio improvements.
Back to top
benareeno



Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 1614
Location: ottawa, canada


PostLink    Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I read something about the new renderer in Vista should be smoother and less prone to stutters. If this is at all accurate, then it's a big reason why I'd like to go to Vista!
Back to top
garyfritz



Joined: 08 Apr 2006
Posts: 10644
Location: Fort Collins, CO


PostLink    Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

james69 wrote:
garyfritz... if the uac bothers you so much... turn it off.. also... what bugs???? on all 3 machines vista has been bug free with no weird behaviour.. if you have been 'programming' pcs since 1974 like you say you have you should have no problems setting vista up, turning off uac and making it work for you without crashing... make up your mind, was it symantec or vista? so tell me.. what bugs have you seen? how is vista insecure?

Try reading what I **wrote**. *I'm* not running Vista, my wife is. I never said Vista was insecure, nor did I say it crashed a lot. I never said I couldn't turn off UAC, only that I didn't like the implementation but it was bearable.

If you don't believe Vista has bugs, try googling "vista bugs". Since I haven't been running Vista personally, I'm not the one to ask.
Back to top
David_Web



Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 418
Location: Sweden


PostLink    Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@benareeno:
The EVR renderer works in XP too. You just have to know how to enable it.
And from what I have seen fro others and tested myself Haali renderer is still better. Both are eating a lot of power though.
I have to play with EVR a bit more before I make up my mind but as of now it's not a benefiting factor for Vista as XP seems to do it faster.

I have not tested Vista but you only have to read the EULA to stay faaaar away from it. Seriously they are really scary.
By using IPv6 and a few other parts of Vista you grant MS the right to spy on you and log everything you do. At least last time I checked.
I do however hope they change their ways as there are many good and talented developers working for them. Too bad they are crushed bu many stupid things.
I will personally wait for their server os as the platform seems to be rock solid before all the bloat. Seriously who cares if it looks good as the only thing I want to see is the movie stutter free. And maybe a nice gui to browse all the movies. Or at least for a HTPC.

For every good thing in Vista there seems to be a bad thing that smacks you to the ground again. I really wished they made a good os for once as it would benefit none other then me as a user. Hopes up for future releases though.

_________________
SNR of people are ridiculously low.
Back to top
MikeEby



Joined: 24 Jun 2007
Posts: 5236
Location: Osceola, Indiana


PostLink    Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 5:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

David_Web wrote:
I have not tested Vista but you only have to read the EULA to stay faaaar away from it. Seriously they are really scary.


Read the ELLA...You have to be kidding... Mr. Green I really don't see anything wrong with people wanting to get paid for their work. Call me old fashion

Mike

_________________
Doing HD since the last century!
Back to top
David_Web



Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 418
Location: Sweden


PostLink    Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 1:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Me nether. But I don't pay them to take away my security and privacy.

And if you talk about the anti piracy measures to ensure they are getting paid. Well what do you think is keeping major corporations from going with Vista?

Besides do you know how many OEM licenses they are getting paid for just to have the computer ghosted with a corporate license instead. So in effect they are getting paid twice. And the number of pirates that actually USE the copy they downloaded is far less. And they probably paid for a OEM license in the first place anyway.

And the developers (the real workers) get their money anyway.
And if no one uses the developed product they have wasted a lot of time. So they should be happy ether way.

Yep this was my daily rant. Back to happier thoughts. Take care.

_________________
SNR of people are ridiculously low.
Back to top
benareeno



Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 1614
Location: ottawa, canada


PostLink    Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I could care less if someone logs all the porn sites I visit...I mean, what are we getting worried about here??
Back to top
David_Web



Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 418
Location: Sweden


PostLink    Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 11:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why do people slow down when they see a police car? Not because they where driving too fast.

But that's not the point.
I guess it won't do any good in me stating why it's a bad idea to give up your freedom peace by peace so I won't.
People will eventually understand how so many insignificant little things can become something so big but then it would be too late.

-Yep I just read a book by Robert Ludlum so I'm in conspiracy mode =)
btw The Prometheus Deception is a VERY good book. Well worth the read.

_________________
SNR of people are ridiculously low.
Back to top
WanMan



Joined: 19 Mar 2006
Posts: 10261



PostLink    Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 9:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think it is a gene called the a$sclown-rubbernecker.

The drive home from work yesterday brought a single vehicle that obviously was attempting to get a little too much attention. First, they lost control of their SUV by jerking the steering wheel much like a jerk does and then reverses the jerk to start an oscillation that not only flipped the vehicle, but because of the excessive speed they were doing (for Atlanta rush hour traffic) rolled top over bottom down the interstate until it crashed into the concrete median. No other vehicle was involved in this self-inflicted example of dumba$sness.

And to make the a$sclown-rubbernecker encoded fell not alone we get a Dekalb police that shows up, followed by a fire engine pump truck, a HERO vehicle (not looking to be one, themselves), another cop, and then a fire engine ladder unit--why on f-ing earth does one need a ladder truck for a one-vehicle accident on the interstate!?!

I can only wonder how we manage to not outlive WMD when a$sclown-rubbernecker enabled individual keep breeding faster than terrorism can kill them.

_________________
Trust no one. Absolutely no one. Advice of the board.
Back to top
unkyjoesa



Joined: 13 Dec 2007
Posts: 84
Location: Marion TX


PostLink    Posted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Running Vista with 128mb of RAM - I don't think so - I am amazed it will boot at all - get real Smile

I tried running Vista on my Sony laptop with 512mb of ram and it crawled.

Have you read the news about businesses not adopting Vista anytime soon.

It's not us guys running Vista that drive Microsofts sales, it business sales all those VLK's.

Vista also has problems with its new TCP stack, do a search on that.

And even if DRM is not affecting your life now it will be soon.

Vista was fairly stable, just a resource pig. I wont go into how long I have been in the IT business, but surface it to say I will be using XP for a long time to come. I still have some customers running 2000 server out there, it's as secure as it can be.

Oh and how about signed drivers, bad enough all by itself. Try getting older hardware to work in Vista, that worked fine in XP without a signed driver or some serious hoop jumping.

If you like Vista and it works for you go for it. I will wait for SP2 and then take a look at it then, for now I like the stabilty and the felxibiltiy of XP and will be staying with it for now.

_________________
_____________________________________
Marquee 8500 w mods done.
DirecTV HDDVR 720p
Moome Component Card
SageTV 1tb storage for ripped DVD's-Music-Photos
Hauppauge Media Extender for SD TV
SageTV HD Extender for the PJ
Xbox Media Center for the PJ
Mits 56 RPTV in Living Room-
No DRM-Ever!
My newest edition Optoma HD65- Dont Laugh at me!
Back to top
Zebu Fellenz



Joined: 21 Dec 2006
Posts: 2567



PostLink    Posted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Last night I installed vista on my new HTPC to give it a try. After using it for a little while I gave up (for the night) and went back to Xp 64.

Simply put I feel it is a better interface, but that is about the extent of it. Xp runs better for me, doesn't have as many little annoying bugs and just "works"

I may give Vista another try sometime but for now I will be sticking with Xp. Vista also didn't run as fast, smooth as I would have liked. I will try it again once I get a faster video card but it seems like way too much of a resource hog.

btw. I'm running:

AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ O/C'd to 2.7GHZ with a GIG of Kingston Hyperx RAM

BR,

Erik
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
overclkr



Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 4227



PostLink    Posted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Erik,

You need a MINIMUM of 2 gig of ram for that resource hog.

I built a Q6600 with 4 gig of ram over the weekend for a friend and am running Vista on it. The cool part about the build is I got the highest overclock ever from 2.4Ghz to 3.6Ghz!!!!!!!! It's rock solid stable at DEFAULT voltage and air cooling (stock intel cooler).

I've run into issues with older software, but so far so good. The audio sucks though as well as the DRM. :^(

Cliff
Back to top
MikeEby



Joined: 24 Jun 2007
Posts: 5236
Location: Osceola, Indiana


PostLink    Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 1:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

overclkr wrote:
Erik,

You need a MINIMUM of 2 gig of ram for that resource hog.

I built a Q6600 with 4 gig of ram over the weekend for a friend and am running Vista on it. The cool part about the build is I got the highest overclock ever from 2.4Ghz to 3.6Ghz!!!!!!!! It's rock solid stable at DEFAULT voltage and air cooling (stock intel cooler).

I've run into issues with older software, but so far so good. The audio sucks though as well as the DRM. :^(

Cliff


Yeah, I heard the Q6600 is an overclock beast. What motherboard and ram are you you running?

Mike

_________________
Doing HD since the last century!
Back to top
overclkr



Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 4227



PostLink    Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 1:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That processor is SICK for the price. What a bargain. It's beyond a bargain.

I paired it with an Asus Maximus and Supertalent DDR2800 4GB Dual Channel Kit.

It worked out perfect at 400mhz FSB. :^)

Not to mention how cheap DDR2 is right now. I got the 4GB kit for under 100 bucks (2X2GB).

Cliff
Back to top
MikeEby



Joined: 24 Jun 2007
Posts: 5236
Location: Osceola, Indiana


PostLink    Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 1:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

overclkr wrote:
That processor is SICK for the price. What a bargain. It's beyond a bargain.

I paired it with an Asus Maximus and Supertalent DDR2800 4GB Dual Channel Kit.

It worked out perfect at 400mhz FSB. :^)

Not to mention how cheap DDR2 is right now. I got the 4GB kit for under 100 bucks (2X2GB).

Cliff


Yep... no reason I see not to load it up at that price. With the quads I noticed Vista seems to automatically segregate tasks between the cores better then XP. Look at task manager performance tab, the cores are all doing different things, with XP they seemed to mostly track on top of each other unless you fiddled with affinity settings.

Mike

_________________
Doing HD since the last century!
Back to top
Zebu Fellenz



Joined: 21 Dec 2006
Posts: 2567



PostLink    Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 1:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Erik,

You need a MINIMUM of 2 gig of ram for that resource hog.


Thanks Cliff,

I'll pick up some more RAM asap (even if I don't keep using vista) as it is cheap enough now. I bought the machine used as a custom build off Ebay so it's not 100% what I want but for the price it get's my 90% of what I'll need for HD and leaves me the extra cash to pick up more RAM and a better video card.

Erik Smile
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
MikeEby



Joined: 24 Jun 2007
Posts: 5236
Location: Osceola, Indiana


PostLink    Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Holy crap! That board has some serious heat sinks on it. No wonder it cost 250 bucks, it probably has 5 pounds of copper on it. The thing will run clear up to 1.6GHz FSB.

http://www.malabs.com/assets/products/MB-MAXIMUS_LG.gif

Mike

_________________
Doing HD since the last century!
Back to top
overclkr



Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 4227



PostLink    Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 3:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MikeEby wrote:
Holy crap! That board has some serious heat sinks on it. No wonder it cost 250 bucks, it probably has 5 pounds of copper on it. The thing will run clear up to 1.6GHz FSB.

http://www.malabs.com/assets/products/MB-MAXIMUS_LG.gif

Mike


LOL, that is where I bought it from. Been dealing with them for over 10 years now. Smile

The board is awesome. This setup is ROCK SOLID at 3.6ghz.

A 1200mhz overclock with NO voltage bump on anything on air cooling. Just incredible.

Cliff
Back to top
overclkr



Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 4227



PostLink    Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 3:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Zebu Fellenz wrote:
Quote:
Erik,

You need a MINIMUM of 2 gig of ram for that resource hog.


Thanks Cliff,

I'll pick up some more RAM asap (even if I don't keep using vista) as it is cheap enough now. I bought the machine used as a custom build off Ebay so it's not 100% what I want but for the price it get's my 90% of what I'll need for HD and leaves me the extra cash to pick up more RAM and a better video card.

Erik Smile


Your Welcome. Smile

Cliff
Back to top
MikeEby



Joined: 24 Jun 2007
Posts: 5236
Location: Osceola, Indiana


PostLink    Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 3:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

overclkr wrote:


LOL, that is where I bought it from. Been dealing with them for over 10 years now. Smile

The board is awesome. This setup is ROCK SOLID at 3.6ghz.

A 1200mhz overclock with NO voltage bump on anything on air cooling. Just incredible.

Cliff


Me too maybe only 8 years, I order out of San Jose some of the stuff comes out of Chicago, Pretty good pricing but it is considered "Wholesale Only" I only do probably 1-2K a month with them but they give very good service. I don't recall ever having a mis-shipment, the hardware business sucks as far as margin unless you sell to a niche market.

MIke

_________________
Doing HD since the last century!
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Home Theater PCs All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum