Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!

Screen went blank

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Moome Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rayngusa




Joined: 13 Dec 2017
Posts: 5



PostLink    Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:38 am    Post subject: Screen went blank Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
Hi watching movie on my Sony G70 last night and after playing about an hour screen went blank and says no input. I got this on Videogon about 5 years ago and it's been working great. Can it be the input card? Today started it up it was fine for about 20 mins and did the same. Can anyone help?
Ray
Back to top
km987654




Joined: 25 Jul 2007
Posts: 2809
Location: Australia

TV/Projector: Barco BG809s


PostLink    Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 5:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you can use another input you might be able to determine if its the source device or the Moome Card.
Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator



Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 16793
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do the internal menus work?

Kal

_________________

Support our site by using our affiliate links. We thank you!
My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
rayngusa




Joined: 13 Dec 2017
Posts: 5



PostLink    Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kal wrote:
Do the internal menus work?

Kal


Yes,
Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator



Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 16793
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok.

I don't know the internal architecture of the G70, but since the internal menus work you know it's not something near the end of the signal chain (tubes/drives/etc) but is likely closer to the input side. Like km987654 mentioned, if you have another input to try that would be a good bet.

WHat are you feeding the projector with and how is it connected to the projector? In other words, what type of input are you using now? And what do you have available?

Hopefully some Sony G70 experts will chime in too... (I've never used a Sony G70).

Good luck!

Kal

_________________

Support our site by using our affiliate links. We thank you!
My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
rayngusa




Joined: 13 Dec 2017
Posts: 5



PostLink    Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kal wrote:
Ok.

I don't know the internal architecture of the G70, but since the internal menus work you know it's not something near the end of the signal chain (tubes/drives/etc) but is likely closer to the input side. Like km987654 mentioned, if you have another input to try that would be a good bet.

WHat are you feeding the projector with and how is it connected to the projector? In other words, what type of input are you using now? And what do you have available?

Hopefully some Sony G70 experts will chime in too... (I've never used a Sony G70).

Good luck!

Kal


Hi I'm using PJI HD Signal Processor converting BCN to HDMI along with Lumgen. They seem to be working fine. Also the second time I turned it on it worked for another 20 mins before going blank and audio was still working.
Ray
Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator



Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 16793
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How do you know the PJIHD and Lumagen video processor work fine? Did you try hooking everything up as is to a different HDMI capable display? (Like a flat panel TV)

Kal

_________________

Support our site by using our affiliate links. We thank you!
My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
rayngusa




Joined: 13 Dec 2017
Posts: 5



PostLink    Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kal wrote:
How do you know the PJIHD and Lumagen video processor work fine? Did you try hooking everything up as is to a different HDMI capable display? (Like a flat panel TV)

Kal


Don't know for sure. Just a guess. But I'll test it today. Thanks for the advice.
Ray
Back to top
rayngusa




Joined: 13 Dec 2017
Posts: 5



PostLink    Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rayngusa wrote:
kal wrote:
How do you know the PJIHD and Lumagen video processor work fine? Did you try hooking everything up as is to a different HDMI capable display? (Like a flat panel TV)

Kal


Don't know for sure. Just a guess. But I'll test it today. Thanks for the advice.
Ray


I'll try to connect with a new set of cables too.
Ray
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Moome Products All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum