Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!

Microsoft finaly getting the message on Windows 10 BS?
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Home Theater PCs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Spanky Ham



Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5634
Location: Comedy Central


PostLink    Posted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 8:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
ecrabb wrote:


You still using a Windows phone?

SC


No, and it is killing me. A guy knocked my 1020 out of my hand last year and it was done. I then went back to my 920 until I dropped it in Jan.

I then decided to check out Lamedroid again with a Nexus 5. I must confess that it is better than the last time I used it, but the UI is still crap. It feels like the Windows of phones. Razz There were nitpicks on Windows phone, but I am just annoyed at trying to find my way around this UI.

It is ironic that I am a diehard Ubuntu Classic desktop fan and Windows Phone fan. Popular opinion would say I have that backwards. Shocked The fact is I give credit where it is due and MS did a good job with the phone UI. They dropped the ball on the rest of it, but they did get that right.

Funny story. My best friend gave his wife a Lumia 920 last year and her one reason for not liking it was because she couldn't have a background photo of her dogs. Rolling Eyes

I will probably stick with Lamedroid, because I have no idea what MS is going to do with the phone. MS has done some apps for Android, so maybe they can make a clean UI based on Lamedroid.
Back to top
tschaeikaei



Joined: 08 Apr 2013
Posts: 470
Location: Germany/Saarland


PostLink    Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 4:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Has Microcrap finaly figured out people don't want to be forced to upgrade to their spyware?


Yeah man, you got it!
I so much hate Windows... well i'm actually using it, but every release is worse than the one before.
Be assured, if you use Win7, you get the spy bits via update.
I reinstalled Win7 (had 10 before) and disabled all updates.
But in the long term, Linux is the only thing that makes sense. I'm working on it and try to understand most of it before i ban Windows forever from my system. Work in progress...
Make sure to look into the Quadro thread, i handled it (and it was way more complicated than i initially thought.
But Mosaic is active. Just that this is my normal PC with two TFTs attached and no projector.
But since the card is now BIOS-stamped as a Quadro i can use it in another PC (which is in the build) that will do the blending on the two 9500Ultras.
Regards, Julian

_________________
2 Marquee 8500U 2001 P43 | Barco 801s LC | NEC 9PG
Self-build 15"-LCD Beamer with 400W HRI bulb
small Teufel 5.1 Audio | HTPC | Pioneer HPM 100
Back to top
AnalogRocks
Forum Moderator


Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 25418
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

TV/Projector: Sony 1252Q, AMPRO 4000G


PostLink    Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 7:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tschaeikaei wrote:
Quote:
Has Microcrap finaly figured out people don't want to be forced to upgrade to their spyware?


Yeah man, you got it!
I so much hate Windows... well i'm actually using it, but every release is worse than the one before.
Be assured, if you use Win7, you get the spy bits via update.
I reinstalled Win7 (had 10 before) and disabled all updates.
But in the long term, Linux is the only thing that makes sense. I'm working on it and try to understand most of it before i ban Windows forever from my system. Work in progress...
Make sure to look into the Quadro thread, i handled it (and it was way more complicated than i initially thought.
But Mosaic is active. Just that this is my normal PC with two TFTs attached and no projector.
But since the card is now BIOS-stamped as a Quadro i can use it in another PC (which is in the build) that will do the blending on the two 9500Ultras.
Regards, Julian


I'm currently on Linux Mint 17.3 and testing 18.0 KDE. When I have some time in November I'll put together my new PC with Linux Mint 18 and Windows 7.

Need a couple of hard drives.

Then I really need two GTX 480 cards.

_________________
Tech support for nothing

CRT.

HD done right!
Back to top
View user's photo album (27 photos)
tschaeikaei



Joined: 08 Apr 2013
Posts: 470
Location: Germany/Saarland


PostLink    Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 11:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah man, go for it. But why two GTX480? Want more than 3 monitors or SLI- power?
I'd recommend to use only one GTX480 (or Quadro 6k) if you do not actually need two.
They consume lots of power and produce a lot of heat and noise in 3D.
Oh and for blending on Linux: try LPMT http://hv-a.com/lpmt/?page_id=121.
I didnÄt try it yet, but it reads very promising. And it's free Smile
Oh and you do not need a Quadro to use it Very Happy

Regards, Julian

_________________
2 Marquee 8500U 2001 P43 | Barco 801s LC | NEC 9PG
Self-build 15"-LCD Beamer with 400W HRI bulb
small Teufel 5.1 Audio | HTPC | Pioneer HPM 100
Back to top
Spanky Ham



Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5634
Location: Comedy Central


PostLink    Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 4:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How would you connect a 480 to an analog display?
Back to top
AnalogRocks
Forum Moderator


Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 25418
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

TV/Projector: Sony 1252Q, AMPRO 4000G


PostLink    Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 4:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Spanky Ham wrote:
How would you connect a 480 to an analog display?


DVI to VGA cables or DVI to RGBHV cables

_________________
Tech support for nothing

CRT.

HD done right!
Back to top
View user's photo album (27 photos)
tschaeikaei



Joined: 08 Apr 2013
Posts: 470
Location: Germany/Saarland


PostLink    Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 6:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Those dvi connectors on this and earlier cards come with two dvi-i, which means analogue and digital signals.
Later cards have one dvi-i and one dvi-d (digital only) connector.
Afaik, the gtx 480 is the latest nvidia card with two analogue outputs.
You can use newer cards, but not with two crts on one card.

_________________
2 Marquee 8500U 2001 P43 | Barco 801s LC | NEC 9PG
Self-build 15"-LCD Beamer with 400W HRI bulb
small Teufel 5.1 Audio | HTPC | Pioneer HPM 100
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Home Theater PCs All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum