Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!

Questions about i1Display Pro EODIS3

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Audio & Video Calibration
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
HCarvalho77



Joined: 16 Jul 2013
Posts: 4



PostLink    Posted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:52 pm    Post subject: Questions about i1Display Pro EODIS3 Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
Hi,

I just ordered this device to calibrate my Panasonic 50VT60 that is two and a half years old. Since this is my first calibrator and I'm a noob I had a few questions:

Someone said that I should get my calibrator profiled, but since there aren't any kind of this service where I live is there a file I could use to profile this device to my TV?

I will be using HCFR with DVE, will I be able to adjust gamma and white ballance in 10 point menus?
Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 15712
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 10:15 pm    Post subject: Re: Questions about i1Display Pro EODIS3 Reply with quote

HCarvalho77 wrote:
Someone said that I should get my calibrator profiled

You mean profiling the meter to your display for increased accuracy? I don't think HCFR supports that (I may be wrong, I haven't used it in almost 10 years since it stopped being supported).

ChromaPure does, but it's done on a per meter basis when you purchase our advanced Display 3 PRO meter. We take the stock i1 Display Pro meter (which call a Display 3) and turn it into a "PRO" version by creating offsets for 10+ different display types to give it more accuracy. You do this by measuring the Display 3 meter against a reference meter. Every Display 3 meter will require different offsets.

Quote:
I will be using HCFR with DVE, will I be able to adjust gamma and white ballance in 10 point menus?

If your display has 10 point menus to adjust these, then yes.

Kal

_________________

Support our site by using our affiliate links. We thank you!
My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
HCarvalho77



Joined: 16 Jul 2013
Posts: 4



PostLink    Posted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 11:04 pm    Post subject: Re: Questions about i1Display Pro EODIS3 Reply with quote

kal wrote:
HCarvalho77 wrote:
Someone said that I should get my calibrator profiled

You mean profiling the meter to your display for increased accuracy? I don't think HCFR supports that (I may be wrong, I haven't used it in almost 10 years since it stopped being supported).

ChromaPure does, but it's done on a per meter basis when you purchase our advanced Display 3 PRO meter. We take the stock i1 Display Pro meter (which call a Display 3) and turn it into a "PRO" version by creating offsets for 10+ different display types to give it more accuracy. You do this by measuring the Display 3 meter against a reference meter. Every Display 3 meter will require different offsets.

Quote:
I will be using HCFR with DVE, will I be able to adjust gamma and white ballance in 10 point menus?

If your display has 10 point menus to adjust these, then yes.

Kal


will the off package accuracy be enough to get a satisfatory result on my tv?
Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 15712
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2016 1:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That question cannot be answered. It depends largely on your expectations.

Kal

_________________

Support our site by using our affiliate links. We thank you!
My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
HCarvalho77



Joined: 16 Jul 2013
Posts: 4



PostLink    Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2016 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply, I canceled my order on amazon.es
I'm thinking of buying the upgraded version on sale here http://www.chromapure.co.uk/
From what I can gather it is more finely tuned a capable of better readings, is that correct?
Will it work with Calman 5?
Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 15712
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2016 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The upgraded version only works with Chromapure as it is a software only enhancement. This is a good thing as not modifying the meter in any way means that the meter will continue to work with any software that supports it.

We also see the meter with Chromapure at a discounted price and ship worldwide. See here: http://www.curtpalme.com/ChromaPure_EyeOneDisplay3.shtm

Kal

_________________

Support our site by using our affiliate links. We thank you!
My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Audio & Video Calibration All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum