Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!

Meter correction

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> ChromaPure Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
yoko



Joined: 09 Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Location: italy


PostLink    Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2014 10:23 pm    Post subject: Meter correction Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
Hello

i have a question with chromapure meter Correction button

better to enable this option? it's for Idisplay pro or standard ? or both are good to enable this option
because all settings are 0
if i understand field meter = Idisplay meter
and reference meter is other material ? if i don't have a reference meter , this is possible to use the meter correction?

thank you
Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 15709
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Sun Aug 17, 2014 1:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ChromaPure has the option of correcting a meter's performance (called a 'field' meter) with a reference device (the reference meter).

See the section here called "why buy two meters?" for more explanation as to why you'd do this:

http://www.curtpalme.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=11436

Kal

_________________

Support our site by using our affiliate links. We thank you!
My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
yoko



Joined: 09 Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Location: italy


PostLink    Posted: Sun Aug 17, 2014 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok do you think it 's possible to have a better autocal with EyeOne Display 3 meter ,video projector JVC RS49 and lumagen radiance 9x9x9 calibration device

i'm not a specialist but here my adjustment:

4K eshift disable
preset : natural
6500K
all in RGB Level video (chromapure/VP/Scaler)
Advanced Color Gamut :2
Reference Gamut Rec 709 / dE Methode CIE94
Gamma method 2,2
Matrix size 729 points
Measure post calibration 125-729 colors

oppo is OFF

meter : front projector screen

i disable all corrections with scaler lumagen /video projector
i launch directly auto cal and when it"s finish, i adjust contrast and luminosity with lumagen pattern
here the result: i can't have a better CIE specially for green, other post colors are not perfect with reference color.

i forgot a step?
after autocal do you adjust Advanced Colormanagement or normally you don't have to change any color??

thank you in advance



2.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  73.09 KB
 Viewed:  3765 Time(s)

2.jpg



1.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  146.52 KB
 Viewed:  3765 Time(s)

1.jpg


Back to top
TomHuffman



Joined: 01 Jun 2010
Posts: 71
Location: Springfield, MO


PostLink    Posted: Mon Aug 18, 2014 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yoko wrote:
ok do you think it 's possible to have a better autocal with EyeOne Display 3 meter ,video projector JVC RS49 and lumagen radiance 9x9x9 calibration device

i'm not a specialist but here my adjustment:

4K eshift disable
preset : natural
6500K
all in RGB Level video (chromapure/VP/Scaler)
Advanced Color Gamut :2
Reference Gamut Rec 709 / dE Methode CIE94
Gamma method 2,2
Matrix size 729 points
Measure post calibration 125-729 colors

oppo is OFF

meter : front projector screen

i disable all corrections with scaler lumagen /video projector
i launch directly auto cal and when it"s finish, i adjust contrast and luminosity with lumagen pattern
here the result: i can't have a better CIE specially for green, other post colors are not perfect with reference color.

i forgot a step?
after autocal do you adjust Advanced Colormanagement or normally you don't have to change any color??

thank you in advance
Please send a full calibration report and copy/paste the data in the activity window into a text file and send that too.

Send to support@chromapure.com

To diagnose the problem I need more information.

- Tom Huffman

_________________
ChromaPure calibration software & meter packages at CurtPalme.com discounted prices!
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> ChromaPure Products All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum