Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!


3DTheatre and Marquee8000 NOT Working

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> 3D Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Bennyhase



Joined: 05 Apr 2013
Posts: 8
Location: Munich


PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 10:43 am    Post subject: 3DTheatre and Marquee8000 NOT Working Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
Hello, itīs my first post here and sorry about my poor english.
Hope you will understand my question.

Yesterday arrived my 3DTheatre with 2 RF Glasses here in Germany.

Have some issues to see any content (2D or 3D) on CRT-Projector or LCD-Flatscreen.

My chain with CRT , a Marquee 8000 , is:

PS3 (new firmware, PAL) ->Highspeed HDMI Cable -> 3DTheatre -> HDFury 1 -> RGB-Cable to Marquee 8000


My HDFury1 has power supply on and work perfect with my PS3 without 3DTheatre.

If i connect the chain you can see above with 3D-Theatre the device will do this:

Power-LED goes RED
Link-LED goes RED

See an "image" - (my Desktop of my PS3, not playing any movie or playing a game) on my Marquee8000, its very jittering with a extreme drift to blue/pink.
After 20 Seconds the Picture changes to "snow", like the old analogue screen when no signal is there (noise), hope you understand.

But also the Link-LED on 3DTheatre is Red.

So help me to understand:

1.) The 3D-Theatre is pass through any content when there is not a Stereo-3D-Stream?
That means, my PS3 is set to 50 Hz and normally the 3D-Theatre passthrough the signal without any modifications?

Or i have to set the PS3 to 60 Hz and set the Marquee also to 60 Hz because 3DTheatre give me always a 60Hz-Signal (2D and 3D?)

2.) Will 3DTheatre work with an old Fury1 ? (Have no Moomecard or someting like this installed)

3.) Can i play later (when 2D/passthrough will work) Stereoscopic-Files (not Bluray) from my PS3 via 3D-Theatre? What i mean is, PS3 is playing movies feeded from PS3-Server, and the movies are always 24Hz / 24fps. I think, the PS3 will also Playing the stream with 24fps, ignoring the PS3-System-Settings to disable 24Hz? I think, this option in PS3 will only work for Bluray, right?


Testing the 3DTheatre also on my Sony Bravia KDL 5200, will accept only 60 Hz.
But get only an image (2D or passthrough) when i set the source - another PS3 - to 720p.

So if i set the PS3 to 1080p, no signal is on my Bravia.
Set the PS3 to 720p, then i can see the PS3-Signal, strange....
Back to top
CasetheCorvetteman



Joined: 09 Nov 2008
Posts: 6319
Location: Australia


PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Get a proper Bluray player, the PS3 was not originally designed with 3D bluray in mind, and its really not up to the task either.
Back to top
Bennyhase



Joined: 05 Apr 2013
Posts: 8
Location: Munich


PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Corvetteman,

the Problem isnt at this time to watch 3D with PS3, the problem is, that i dont get a picture passthrough the 3DTheatre (2D).
Maybe it will not work properly with my HDFury1 ??? (HDMI 1.1 i think)

Anyway, tried also with a laptop -> HDMI->VIP->HDFury1>Marquee PJ, same problem: jittering picture, drift to blue/pink
Back to top
barclay66



Joined: 27 Jun 2011
Posts: 1251
Location: Germany

TV/Projector: Marquee 9500 Ultra


PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I'm located near Munich (to its north).
You could come over to my "Lab" and try it out here. I have a Marquee 9500 Ultra and this is my video chain:

HD Cable Receiver \
Blu Ray Player ------> HDMI Switcher -> Moome Card (internal)
Computer ----------/

At least You could make sure that the 3D Teatre is working properly. If You're interested then send me a PM. In order to do so You will need to at least have 5 posts (You can increase Your posting count in the posting test area)...

Regards,
barclay66
Back to top
View user's photo album (25 photos)
noos@xp37+



Joined: 17 Jun 2008
Posts: 464
Location: Berlin/Munich


PostLink    Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 12:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hallo aus FFB.


Well,

check in your Marquue menu at what frequency it is working (Sterntaste 2x/3X) - Khz and hz(refreshrate). Your HD fury will not be able to handle some 3d refreshrates. Then, when you know what frequencies the marquee gets driven, limit your PS3 output, and then slowly go up one by one, sothat you see when your HDfury or (VIP) drops out. PS3 might do 720p3d all the time, also in the menu...
Does the Theater take full hd frame packs? I guess so, but he outputs 720p 120hz framesequential or 60hz framesquential. Also the HDMI cables could cause problems with 3d. The bad colours of the Fury are a sign that he is driven outside his specifications.


Regards


Noos
Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 15854
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 12:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Definitely turn off 120Hz output on the 3D-Theatre. Make sure it's set to 60Hz. It's the first DIP switch. See the email I sent you with a link to the instruction manual (also available on our order page here on the site).

Kal

_________________

Support our site by using our affiliate links. We thank you!
My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
Bennyhase



Joined: 05 Apr 2013
Posts: 8
Location: Munich


PostLink    Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 12:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Helle Noos,

Yep, auch noch wach,Gruss ebenfalls aus FFB-Puch !

Sitting here in my Studio and have figured Out some issues with my setup.
Because its Late now i will post tomorrow what maybe the Problem is.

@Barclay: Tanks for your help! Maybe you have an Account at beisammen.de or hcmuc-Forum?

@Noos: do you have a setup like me? So wie are both living in FFB maybe i can Show your setup?

At this Time it will work in 3D with 120hz on my marquee, but have the Green stripe, because dont have a p43 Tube.

3D with 60 Hz will Loose Sync to my glasses every 10 seconds and the picture is noisy...

More tomorrow.

(Sorry for this terrible spelling, my iPad has German spell checking on)
Back to top
CasetheCorvetteman



Joined: 09 Nov 2008
Posts: 6319
Location: Australia


PostLink    Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 2:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is nothing wrong with your spelling mate, this is an American forum, they dont know how to spell or punctuate anyway Wink Laughing
Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 15854
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 4:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Canadian. It's a Canadian forum. Don't confuse us for those funny spelling folks south of us. We use a lot more u's around here.... Wink

Kal

_________________

Support our site by using our affiliate links. We thank you!
My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
noos@xp37+



Joined: 17 Jun 2008
Posts: 464
Location: Berlin/Munich


PostLink    Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 6:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bennyhase wrote:


@Noos: do you have a setup like me? So wie are both living in FFB maybe i can Show your setup?



Hey aus Eich,

I am at Beisammen with the same name. I have completly disassembled most of my setup now. So it might take while until it could be seen by anyone Sad

Peace
Back to top
Bennyhase



Joined: 05 Apr 2013
Posts: 8
Location: Munich


PostLink    Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Helle everyone, thanks for help, will answer individually everyone if i have more time this evening.

It seems there is really a problem with the hdfury1 and also the ps3.

Have reactivated my old HTPC instead of PS3 because there i can set different solutions and refresh rates.

With these settings it works so:

HTCP>Hdmi>VIP>hdfury>Marquee PJ

The HTPC is set to 720/60

The VIP is set to 120Hz.

So, 2D (passthrough signal) produce the bad noisy picture.
Press then SBS -Button for 3d, and this 720/120Hz will get a perfect picture on Marquee.

Strange. Have buy now a new HDMI to DVI Cable for my Fury, maybe its damaged.

Nad somebody knows how i can set PS3 to 720/60 ?

Can only set it to 1080/50 or 720/50.... its a PAL version.
Back to top
barclay66



Joined: 27 Jun 2011
Posts: 1251
Location: Germany

TV/Projector: Marquee 9500 Ultra


PostLink    Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bennyhase wrote:
@Barclay: Tanks for your help! Maybe you have an Account at beisammen.de or hcmuc-Forum?

Hi,

I had been watching at beisammen.de and didn't know about the hcmuc-forum. But mostly I'm over here.
If You have problems with Your HDFury You could try out the Moome EXT V3 that I have (http://www.moomecard.com/moome/images/stories/moome/EXT-FULLHD/ext_fhd%20v3_20101230.pdf).

Regards,
barclay66
Back to top
View user's photo album (25 photos)
Bennyhase



Joined: 05 Apr 2013
Posts: 8
Location: Munich


PostLink    Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 8:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello barclay66,

that would be very helpful for me.
Know about the Moomecards, but these are very expensive but if i have a chance to solve my problems with Moome then i will buy the v3-version.

Will try to increase my status here to sent you an email or maybe you can go to my website computeranimator.de, on bottom of this site there is my emailadress.

Regards,

Bennyhase
Back to top
CasetheCorvetteman



Joined: 09 Nov 2008
Posts: 6319
Location: Australia


PostLink    Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kal wrote:
Canadian. It's a Canadian forum. Don't confuse us for those funny spelling folks south of us. We use a lot more u's around here.... Wink

Kal


Laughing Laughing We do here too Very Happy
Back to top
barclay66



Joined: 27 Jun 2011
Posts: 1251
Location: Germany

TV/Projector: Marquee 9500 Ultra


PostLink    Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 8:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bennyhase wrote:
Hello barclay66,

that would be very helpful for me.
Know about the Moomecards, but these are very expensive but if i have a chance to solve my problems with Moome then i will buy the v3-version.

Will try to increase my status here to sent you an email or maybe you can go to my website computeranimator.de, on bottom of this site there is my emailadress.

Regards,

Bennyhase


Hello Bennyhase,

I tried to send You an email with my address, but it seems that Your mailbox is full. I've sent a PM with my address so that You hav it for tomorrow. This is the error message that I get (I replaced Your real email address with "Your_email_address"):

This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.

A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of
its recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address
failed:

"Your_email_address":
SMTP error from remote server after RCPT command:
host: mx00.schlund.de
<Your_email_address>: quota exceeded

Regards
Back to top
View user's photo album (25 photos)
Bennyhase



Joined: 05 Apr 2013
Posts: 8
Location: Munich


PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 9:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello again,

tested the 3D-VIP yesterday in the lab of our member here barclay66.
Same problems there, he has a Marquee and internal Moome-Card.

If i connect the PS3 got a snowwhite grizzle

Connect a HTPC direct to 3D-VIP it accepts only 720p/60Hz as source.
Try to drive the glasses with 720p/60Hz will "sync" only a few seconds the glasses, then loose sync.....
(Emitter still working)....

Something is wrong with the 3D.

Kal, how i can change the device?

Regards,
Martin
Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 15854
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 3:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Martin,

Unfortunately I have not heard back from the manufacturer yet on this subject on the email that was sent on April 10 after close of business. It's only been one business day so far so please allow them a few more days as they do get a large volume of emails.

They will most certainly look after you. Look for an email response hopefully soon.

Sorry for the troubles.

Kal

_________________

Support our site by using our affiliate links. We thank you!
My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> 3D Products All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum