Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!

Syncing GC-100-12 to iPad Retina

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Home Theater Accessories
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
HaydnG90




Joined: 22 May 2006
Posts: 1289



PostLink    Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:35 am    Post subject: Syncing GC-100-12 to iPad Retina Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
Spent several hours this afternoon working through the tutorial on the iRule website to start designing the home automation system.

I have iRule HD app installed on my iPad and the GC-100-12 is connected via ethernet to the LAN connector on the router. When I try to add a device using the App its not syncing with the cache box. I assume this is an address issue.

Can anyone help to guide me through the network configuration setup using an Apple Mac? Do I need to connect the GC-100-12 directly to the Mac so that I can complete the programming with my network parameters? If the IP address for the router is 192.168.1.3 do I use this in the cache?
Back to top
ecrabb
Forum Moderator



Joined: 13 Mar 2006
Posts: 15909
Location: Utah

TV/Projector: JVC RS40, Epson 5010


PostLink    Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 2:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The GC-100 isn't a very consumer-friendly piece of hardware, and comes with a static ip set out of the box; one that's outside the range of most people's networks.

Check out this post and let me know if it doesn't make sense or if you need more help:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1351981/irule/7830#post_22826358

SC
Back to top
View user's photo album (10 photos)
HaydnG90




Joined: 22 May 2006
Posts: 1289



PostLink    Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 3:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Steve,
I saw that post when I was searching the web for assistance. This hardware connectivity stuff isn't my forte. I'm able to get into the GC-100 configuration page. In the 'Network' section I can see the following (the actual IP numbers didn't transfer 192.168.1.70 were in the 1st and 3rd boxes and 255.255.255.0 in the 2nd). What numbers should go in IP and Gateway address boxes if my IP address is 192.168.1.2 (Verizon FIOS router)

P Address :
Network Mask :
Gateway Address :
Firmware Version : 2.4-12
MAC Address : 00-0C-1E-00-97-9B
Configuration Lock :
Back to top
ecrabb
Forum Moderator



Joined: 13 Mar 2006
Posts: 15909
Location: Utah

TV/Projector: JVC RS40, Epson 5010


PostLink    Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 4:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, OK... If you can get into the GC-100 config page, that's 90% of the work.

- IP address. Set it to static. The number will just be whatever you want to set the GC-100 to be. Use something that works in your network's range. If your iPad is 192.168.1.2, then other devices are probably 192.168.1.3, 192.168.1.5, 192.168.1.10, etc. You can usually set a high number and not have to configure anything in the router. Try 192.168.1.100. That's also the address that iRule should find it on after you've saved it and give the GC-100 a few seconds to reconfigure.

- Subnet mask. 255.255.255.0

- Gateway address. You can get it from another computer or portable device on the network from its network settings, but based on what you gave me, it's likely 192.168.1.1.

Download an app on your iOS device called Fing. It's a network scanner, and it will help you find devices on the network.

Let me know if you're still having trouble.

SC
Back to top
View user's photo album (10 photos)
HaydnG90




Joined: 22 May 2006
Posts: 1289



PostLink    Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 5:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, installed Fing on the iPad. When I scan I see the

Router 192.168.1.1
MacBook 192.168.1.2
iPad 192.168.1.3
GC-100 192.168.1.70
ip-stb1 192.168.1.100

When I reset the cache I can log into the Config page (via 192.168.1.70)

I replaced the default IP with 192.168.1.4; Gateway IP 192.168.1.1

Clicked Apply. Nothing happened to suggest the info was installed in the Cache.

Queried Fing again and the GC-100 disappeared from the list. Everything just seemed to lock up. Reset again and can see the device.

Seems whenever I make a change to the IP addresses Fing sees 192.168.1.70 but its greyed out. Any change I think I've made isn't registered each time I scan with Fing.

UPDATE
Finally got the GC to accept the new IP (192.168.1.4) with gateway IP set to 192.168.1.1. Scanning with Fing I saw a +2 in green rectangle. Scanned again and now the XX.4 IP is registered.

But when I try and setup a new gateway in iRule HD, I'm still seeing the message 'Nothing new'.
Back to top
ecrabb
Forum Moderator



Joined: 13 Mar 2006
Posts: 15909
Location: Utah

TV/Projector: JVC RS40, Epson 5010


PostLink    Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 8:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wouldn't set the GC-100 up at x.x.x.4. Any additional devices that come on the network (visitors, new equipment) are going to get a address via DHCP right in that range, and you could have issues. You don't have to move the GC-100's address at all - if you want to reset it and leave it at .70, that's fine - you have one of the networks that it will work on at its default IP address.

As for iRule, it should find the GC-100's beacon, but if it doesn't, that's OK. You can simply add the gateway yourself by tapping the "skip" button in the upper-right, and entering the IP address manually where you know the GC-100 is located.

Give that a try and let me know if it works.

SC
Back to top
View user's photo album (10 photos)
HaydnG90




Joined: 22 May 2006
Posts: 1289



PostLink    Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 3:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Played around a little more this evening. At this point I'm able to control the Oppo BDP-83SE via RS232 after I changed the baud rate to 9600. Definite progress Very Happy
For some reason I can't control the ADA Mach 2 processor via IR. I see the light come on in the emitter but there's no control of volume, power etc. I'm using the stored file for the ADA Cinema Reference, but I think the codes should be the same for basic functions.
Also what are the best options for control of Verizon Motorola FIOS DVR? IP or IR?
Cheers.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Home Theater Accessories All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum