Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!

IFB-FULLHD v3: Sony HDMI 1.4 Input Card
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 21, 22, 23  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Moome Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bone



Joined: 16 Jun 2007
Posts: 11



PostLink    Posted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 8:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
Ordered and waiting...
Is this compatible with Sony 3D glasses TDG-PJ1 & transmitter TMR-PJ1?



TMRPJ1_EN_ES_FR.pdf
 Description:
Operating Instructions for Sony 3D Sync Transmitter TMR-PJ1

Download
 Filename:  TMRPJ1_EN_ES_FR.pdf
 Filesize:  1.02 MB
 Downloaded:  221 Time(s)

Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 12815
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update: Moome emailed back late last night. He tells me the cards will start shipping this weekend so I've indicated that the new ship date is Monday March 12, 2012. Sorry for the delays.

Cinema_mad/Bone: Any Infrared (IR) Active Shutter glasses or Radio Frequency (RF) Active Shutter glasses that include an emitter will work with the IFB-FULLHD v3 card as long as the emitter has the standard 3-pin DIN connector.

RF glasses are generally preferred since they are not affected by line of sight issues. These ones here also have a ton of adjustment options:

Kal

_________________

My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
kal
Forum Administrator


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 12815
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oops! Scratch that. Just got another email from Moome thatís heís just starting shipping the cards. So they are now officially shipping. People in North America should start to receive them in 5-10 days.

Kal

_________________

My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
cinema mad



Joined: 25 Nov 2009
Posts: 219



PostLink    Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 11:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As always Thanks for your help Kal,

Like many here I have purchased all Moome's previous generations of internal cards
I will now doubt puchase one of these new v3 gen cards when the positive user reviews start flowing..

Jase...
Back to top
bone



Joined: 16 Jun 2007
Posts: 11



PostLink    Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just received IFB-v3 shipped from Taiwan, but unfortunately I don't have any 3D emitter/glasses yet.
According to the manual, Sony TMR-PJ1 emitter has a LAN type connection slot that doesn't fit to IFB-v3 card.
And... Many thanks to Kal for helpful guide. Very Happy
Back to top
kabuby77



Joined: 28 Mar 2011
Posts: 137
Location: Italy


PostLink    Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Let's go with tests! Mr. Green
Back to top
cinema mad



Joined: 25 Nov 2009
Posts: 219



PostLink    Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 11:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any one out there upgrading from the V2 ? & or planing on comparing the two,
Just wondering how much if any jump in image quality there is ..
Back to top
bone



Joined: 16 Jun 2007
Posts: 11



PostLink    Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Today IFB-v3 card was installed to Sony G70. The 2D image is just fine, but the 3D image is continuously shifting vertically.
I have no ideas what's wrong. I guess this can be a sync problem and I tried with the supplied remote pressing "D" & "Display" keys, but it doesn't help. The manual says "(step 6) ... the projector should be synced", but what this means and why this process is needed? How can I sync the PJ?
Of course, 1080p24 display option of the player is set "off", and I used high-speed HDMI cable (display output directly connected to the PJ). Also The PJ was set as the input: RGB and input clamp: H/C.

Tested source players: Sony PS3 & Oppo BDP-95 /Disc: Tangled Blu-Ray 3D

Any comments will be appreciated.



IFB-v3.jpg
 Description:
Screenshot from G70 + IFB-v3
 Filesize:  147.57 KB
 Viewed:  4575 Time(s)

IFB-v3.jpg


Back to top
tanwn



Joined: 26 Dec 2006
Posts: 95



PostLink    Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 11:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wow, does this mean that this V3 can do without any scaler? That means can use any 3d blu ray player and you can generate 3d on crt? Is the resolution 1080P? If so that is very good news.
Back to top
kabuby77



Joined: 28 Mar 2011
Posts: 137
Location: Italy


PostLink    Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 8:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, you need a scaler and use 720p @ 100 or 120hz for 3D. You can't use 1080p for 3D cause moome max refresh is 75 Hz and however crt does not have enough bandwidth.
Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 12815
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tanwn wrote:
That means can use any 3d blu ray player and you can generate 3d on crt? Is the resolution 1080P? If so that is very good news.

No. See the order page for what's required to do 3D: http://www.curtpalme.com/IFB-FULLHD.shtm

Kal

_________________

My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
bone



Joined: 16 Jun 2007
Posts: 11



PostLink    Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 3:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oops! I was so excited to hear that the old CRT PJ can display 3D images. But this can not be done with IFB-v3 card alone. I missed a crucial information that the CRT PJ requires a video processor such as Lumagen Radiance 3D series for capable of 3D display. Another frustration... but there is still a chance!
Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 12815
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Mon May 28, 2012 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HDMI card overstock sale



Moome needs to clear some overstock of HDMI cards for CRT projectors so he has cut prices to blow them out fast.

If you're looking at adding HDMI to your CRT projector, now's the time to do it! An HDMI input is required to use most of the latest sources such as DVD/Blu-ray players, PS3, and satellite/cable.

Some older card versions are also available in extremely limited quantities. While we recommend the latest version for high end 8-9" CRT projectors, with lower end 7-8" units the difference will not be as noticeable so this is a good chance to save a few dollars.


Quantities are limited. First come, first served. For complete details see the respective order pages listed above.

Questions? Post here or email us at Moome@CurtPalme.com

Kal

_________________

My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
GREG1292



Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 317
Location: FORT WAYNE, INDIANA


PostLink    Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2012 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If I buy a card can I use my HTPC for 3d a Nvidia setup and if so how
would that work? Does it work with my setup? Think I found my amswer
and that would be no. Mad

_________________
Qumi Q5 and Panamorph UH480 on a 128"
curved screen
Back to top
prover



Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 152
Location: Stuttgart, Germany


PostLink    Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2012 2:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

GREG1292 wrote:
If I buy a card can I use my HTPC for 3d a Nvidia setup and if so how
would that work? Does it work with my setup? Think I found my amswer
and that would be no. Mad


you better bet! It works! I have a similar setup: HTPC with nvidia 3dvision, Moome EXT V3, SONY 1292, if your PJ manages the vertical frequencies (100 respectively 120 Hz) then everything is fine for 3D.

Cheers!

_________________
http://www.bluray-disc.de/blulife/heimkino/prover
Back to top
View user's photo album (19 photos)
alank



Joined: 25 Nov 2012
Posts: 9
Location: South Africa


PostLink    Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2012 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kal whats the difference between the Sony V2 and V3 card?
Back to top
kal
Forum Administrator


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 12815
Location: Ottawa, Canada

TV/Projector: JVC DLA-RS56


PostLink    Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2012 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

alank wrote:
Kal whats the difference between the Sony V2 and V3 card?


See the section called "How does the version 3 card compare to the older version 2 card?" on the order page here:

http://www.curtpalme.com/IFB-FULLHD.shtm

There's a detailed table with the differences.

Kal

_________________

My basement/HT/bar/brewery build 2.0
Back to top
View user's photo album (18 photos)
EricO



Joined: 22 Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Location: Madison, Wisconsin USA


PostLink    Posted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 9:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This may be a stupid post, but I've got a Moome card (shipped May 2010) for my G70. Due to circumstances beyond my control (okay, maybe not BEYOND my control. I've been busy!),I've just plugged it into my machine today and I've gotten absolutely nothing. There is probably something major that I've missed. Is there a step by step guide on how to get this card to function? The one on the manual on this site for the G90 is not helping me on this. Any help would be appreciated!
Back to top
Phoenixed



Joined: 13 Oct 2011
Posts: 505
Location: The mitten


PostLink    Posted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 9:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you check your CLAMP settings in the service menu?
_________________
Planar PD-8150/Runco LS-5
Back to top
Phoenixed



Joined: 13 Oct 2011
Posts: 505
Location: The mitten


PostLink    Posted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 9:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also what leds are lit up?
_________________
Planar PD-8150/Runco LS-5
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Moome Products All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 21, 22, 23  Next
Page 22 of 23
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum