Return to the CurtPalme.com main site CurtPalme.com Home Theater Forum
A forum with a sense of fun and community for Home Theater enthusiasts!
Products for Sale ] [ FAQ: Hooking it all up ] [ CRT Primer/FAQ ] [ Best/Worst CRT Projectors List ] [ Setup Tips & Manuals ] [ Advanced Procedures ] [ Newsletters ]

 
Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist  Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums  RegisterRegister 
 MembershipClub Membership   ProfileProfile   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in 
Blu-ray disc release list and must-have titles. Buy the latest and best Blu-ray titles to show off in your home theater!

Help ATI 1080i scrollable screen

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Home Theater PCs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
josh31p



Joined: 16 Jul 2007
Posts: 41
Location: UK


PostLink    Posted: Sat Apr 26, 2008 3:46 pm    Post subject: Help ATI 1080i scrollable screen Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
Hi guys,
I just bought an ATI HD3870, I plugged it in to my barco 701 and set it to 1080i. I get a great picture but the picture is way too big for the screen. I can scroll across it both ways. Can someone please tell my what I am doing wrong. Thanks
Back to top
View user's photo album (2 photos)
David_Web



Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 418
Location: Sweden


PostLink    Posted: Sat Apr 26, 2008 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should be able to disable that in the driver for the card. I can't remember where or if you can easily find it.
IIRC you are sending 720p to the pj. Can you check this?

You might have to set up a custom res in powerstrip to have windows accept the fact that you want to send 1080i
Not entirely sure though but I had the same problem with my laptop but didn't solve it due to other problems preventing me from accessing windows menues.

_________________
SNR of people are ridiculously low.
Back to top
AnalogRocks
Forum Moderator


Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 25102
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

TV/Projector: Sony 1252Q, AMPRO 4000G


PostLink    Posted: Sat Apr 26, 2008 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You'll have to go into the video driver and tell it your display can take a max of 1080i. It's probably at 640x480 or 800x600 now. You have virtual desktop turned on. One off the all time most annoying ATi 'features'.
_________________
Tech support for nothing

CRT.

HD done right!
Back to top
View user's photo album (27 photos)
josh31p



Joined: 16 Jul 2007
Posts: 41
Location: UK


PostLink    Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 1:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi AR,
How do I switch virtual desktop off, or tell it I can do 1080i?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's photo album (2 photos)
MikeEby



Joined: 24 Jun 2007
Posts: 5236
Location: Osceola, Indiana


PostLink    Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 2:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you down load the latest drivers from ATI?

Mike

_________________
Doing HD since the last century!
Back to top
josh31p



Joined: 16 Jul 2007
Posts: 41
Location: UK


PostLink    Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 2:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yup I have version 8.4
Back to top
View user's photo album (2 photos)
David_Web



Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 418
Location: Sweden


PostLink    Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just turn off "Use EDID information" and just set the info yourself, then it won't pan around but just use the res you throw at it.

I think you have to have the monitor active to be able to set it. Worked fine om my laptop as I type this.

_________________
SNR of people are ridiculously low.
Back to top
AnalogRocks
Forum Moderator


Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 25102
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

TV/Projector: Sony 1252Q, AMPRO 4000G


PostLink    Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

David has the right idea. I'm not infront of my HTPC just now but I'll take a look later.
_________________
Tech support for nothing

CRT.

HD done right!
Back to top
View user's photo album (27 photos)
josh31p



Joined: 16 Jul 2007
Posts: 41
Location: UK


PostLink    Posted: Thu May 01, 2008 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi AR
have you had a chance to see if you can figure this out?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's photo album (2 photos)
rpruen



Joined: 07 Apr 2008
Posts: 67
Location: Southwest UK

TV/Projector: BD701 FTS, BD808s


PostLink    Posted: Wed May 14, 2008 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If it is an ATI card, then go into the control center, not the normal windows menu.

You should find that you can then adjust the properties for the monitor (projector) if you are using a dual head card then you can clone your monitor, or extend the desktop onto the projector.

If it's a single head card, then adjustments will be done Via monitor 1 in the menu, if a dual head (as in you have a normal monitor as well as the PJ) then the projector will be monitor 2.

You can then set the maximum scan rate, and size, while turning off auto detection. There is an option to add 720, and 1080 sizes to the list of supported modes.

If you use the monitor mostly, and only want the projector to do video, then extend the desktop onto the projector and use the theater mode tabs to do that. The benifit is you can move stuff onto the projector if you like, just by dragging it of the edge of your monitor. You don't have to worry so much about burn then, as the start bar and static stuff mostly stays on the monitor. The other benifit is that the projector and monitor can then have totaly different resolutions and refresh rates.

I can't get to my PC, because I'm using a laptop now, if you still can't get it to work, I can get better details later.

Richard
Back to top
AnalogRocks
Forum Moderator


Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 25102
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

TV/Projector: Sony 1252Q, AMPRO 4000G


PostLink    Posted: Thu May 22, 2008 6:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

josh31p wrote:
Hi AR
have you had a chance to see if you can figure this out?

Thanks


Sorry. No I didn't. Had a death in the family and I'm just getting back up to speed on all the post's I've missed.

Rpruen has the right idea though. If you still don't have it working let us know. I'll sit down infront of the HTPC and write a step by step for you.

_________________
Tech support for nothing

CRT.

HD done right!
Back to top
View user's photo album (27 photos)
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    CurtPalme.com Forum Index -> Home Theater PCs All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum